Federal contractor profile
GLS EQUITY LLC
UEI EVPWA9KN8RG4CAGE 9E1P4
Overview
- Legal name
- GLS EQUITY LLC
- Registered location
- BRONX, NY, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers
- Latest award activity
- Mar 7, 2025
Read company summary
GLS EQUITY LLC is associated with UEI EVPWA9KN8RG4 and CAGE 9E1P4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 10 prime awards totaling $4.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Engine Equipment Manufacturing; Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing; Hardware Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423710 (Hardware Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BRONX, NY, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- GLS EQUITY LLC
- UEI
- EVPWA9KN8RG4
- CAGE
- 9E1P4
- Registered address
- 643 TINTON AVE, BRONX, NY, 10455, USA
- Registration status
- E
- Primary NAICS
- 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM activation
- May 8, 2025
- Initial registration
- Sep 13, 2022
- Entity start
- Dec 24, 2018
- SAM updated
- May 4, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 4, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- NY, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 10 awards and $4,852 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Engine Equipment Manufacturing (NAICS 333618); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: 8511234162!SCREW,CAP,HEXAHON H Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 10 of 10 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $2.1K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $2.1K | 10 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DLA LAND AND MARITIME | $1.7K | 1 |
| DLA LAND AND MARITIME | $166 | 3 |
| DLA LAND AND MARITIME | $111 | 1 |
| DLA TROOP SUPPORT | $49 | 1 |
| DLA LAND AND MARITIME | $20 | 1 |
| DLA AVIATION | $12 | 1 |
| DLA LAND AND MARITIME | $0 | 1 |
| DLA LAND AND MARITIME | $0 | 1 |
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $2.1K | 10 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NY | $2.1K | 10 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $2.1K | 10 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPE4A625PJ0668511234162!SCREW,CAP,HEXAHON H | Department of Defense | $12 | Mar 7, 2025 | Jul 7, 2025 |
| SPE7L425V07968511097292!BELT,V | Department of Defense | $111 | Dec 26, 2024 | Apr 25, 2025 |
| SPE8E525V05318511097457!TAPE,REFLECTIVE | Department of Defense | $49 | Dec 26, 2024 | Apr 25, 2025 |
| SPE7L025V09938511037517!COVER,ACCESS | Department of Defense | $0 | Nov 22, 2024 | Mar 22, 2025 |
| SPE7L025V09248511028861!TURNBUCKLE | Department of Defense | $121 | Nov 19, 2024 | Mar 19, 2025 |
| SPE7L025V08958511025748!COVER,ACCESS | Department of Defense | $45 | Nov 18, 2024 | Mar 18, 2025 |
| SPE7M025P11818511024159!STRIP,ELECTRICAL GR | Department of Defense | $20 | Nov 18, 2024 | Mar 18, 2025 |
| SPE7L524P11868510826799!RING,PISTON | Department of Defense | $2.7K | Aug 16, 2024 | Jan 13, 2025 |
| SPE7M225P05008511002431!SWITCH,SENSITIVE | Department of Defense | $1.7K | Nov 6, 2024 | Aug 13, 2025 |
| SPE7M124V54088510781211!NIPPLE,PIPE | Department of Defense | $12 | Jul 25, 2024 | Feb 1, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 4, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 13, 2022 |
| Entity start | Dec 24, 2018 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | Not reported |
| 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423860 — Transportation Equipment and Supplies (except Motor Vehicle) Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 812990 — All Other Personal Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOUIS S GUEYE | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LOUIS S GUEYE | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
- 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing
- 423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers
- 423860 — Transportation Equipment and Supplies (except Motor Vehicle) Merchant Wholesalers
- 812990 — All Other Personal Services
Registered products and services
- 5305 — Screws
- 5306 — Bolts
- 5307 — Studs
- 5310 — Nuts and Washers
- 5315 — Nails, Machine Keys, and Pins
- 5320 — Rivets
- 5340 — Hardware
- 5365 — Bushings, Rings, Shims and Spacers
- 5905 — Resistors
- 5910 — Capacitors
- 5920 — Fuses, Arresters, Absorbers, and Protectors
- 5925 — Circuit Breakers
- 5930 — Switches
- 5935 — Connectors, Electrical
- 5945 — Relays and Solenoids
- 5950 — Coils and Transformers
- 5961 — Semiconductor Devices and Associated Hardware
- 5962 — Microcircuits, Electronic
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit