Federal contractor profile

CITIZEN EDITIONS LLC

UEI EWP9D8KSSTY9CAGE 9XL10Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
CITIZEN EDITIONS LLC
Registered location
BROOKLYN, NY, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541922 — Commercial Photography
Latest award activity
Feb 17, 2026
Read company summary

CITIZEN EDITIONS LLC is associated with UEI EWP9D8KSSTY9 and CAGE 9XL10 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $62.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Smithsonian Institution. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial Photography. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541922 (Commercial Photography). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BROOKLYN, NY, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$62.0K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CITIZEN EDITIONS LLC
UEI
EWP9D8KSSTY9
CAGE
9XL10
Registered address
90 CLINTON AVE APT 3R, BROOKLYN, NY, 11205, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541922 — Commercial Photography
SAM activation
Jul 14, 2026
Initial registration
Jun 11, 2024
Entity start
Mar 26, 2018
SAM updated
Jul 14, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 12, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
NY, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $62,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial Photography (NAICS 541922); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: PHOTOGRAPHY SERVICES FOR CHSDM COLLECTIONS AND LOAN OBJECTS Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$0
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$0
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligationsNot reported
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Smithsonian Institution$01
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
COOPER-HEWITT, NATIONAL DESIGN MUSEUM$01
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
541922 — Commercial Photography$01
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
T010 — General Photographic Services - Still$01
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$01
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NY$01
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$01

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
3323AH24P00515179PHOTOGRAPHY SERVICES FOR CHSDM COLLECTIONS AND LOAN OBJECTSSmithsonian Institution$62.0KSep 24, 2024Mar 27, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 14, 2026
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationJun 11, 2024
Entity startMar 26, 2018

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
541519 — Other Computer Related ServicesNot reported
541921 — Photography Studios, PortraitNot reported
541922 — Commercial PhotographyNot reported
711510 — Independent Artists, Writers, and PerformersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
DAVID LURVEYGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DAVID LURVEYElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 541519 — Other Computer Related Services
  • 541921 — Photography Studios, Portrait
  • 541922 — Commercial Photography
  • 711510 — Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers
Registered products and services
  • R426 — Communications Services
  • R701 — Advertising Services
  • T010 — General Photographic Services - Still
  • T013 — Technical Writing Services
  • T099 — Other Photographic, Mapping, Printing, and Publication Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

GETTY IMAGES (US), INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541922 — Commercial Photography; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

HANNELE LAHTI, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541922 — Commercial Photography. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

RIGHTEOUS PEOPLE LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541922 — Commercial Photography. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

WL PHOTOGRAPHIC SERVICES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541922 — Commercial Photography. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

WEILEPP JOSHUA R

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541922 — Commercial Photography. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

PHILLIP R LEE LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541922 — Commercial Photography. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit