Overview
- Legal name
- NETCOM TECHNOLOGIES INC
- Registered location
- CLARKSBURG, MD, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 517121 — Telecommunications Resellers
- Latest award activity
- Sep 10, 2026
Read company summary
NETCOM TECHNOLOGIES INC is associated with UEI F4J6LMD1WVF2 and CAGE 1KR26 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $5.6M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Justice. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 517121 (Telecommunications Resellers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CLARKSBURG, MD, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 16, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- NETCOM TECHNOLOGIES INC
- UEI
- F4J6LMD1WVF2
- CAGE
- 1KR26
- Registered address
- 22516 GATEWAY CENTER DR, CLARKSBURG, MD, 20871, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 517121 — Telecommunications Resellers
- SAM activation
- Jul 29, 2026
- Initial registration
- Mar 5, 2002
- Entity start
- Mar 24, 1988
- SAM updated
- Jul 29, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jul 27, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MD, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $5,637,134 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include 517110 (NAICS 517110); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: NETWORK CABLE INFRASTRUCTURE INSTALLATION AND RELOCATION SERVICES TO EOUSA AND THE 94 UNITED STATES ATTORNEY'S OFFICE DISTRICTS LOCATED IN THE U.S., PUERTO RICO, GUAM AND VIRGIN ISLANDS. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $578.9K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $500.5K |
| Change | $78.4K |
| Growth | +15.7% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Justice | $5.6M | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| EOUSA-ACQUISITIONS STAFF | $5.6M | 1 |
| FBI-JEH | $-1.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| R499 — Other Professional Services | $5.6M | 1 |
| J059 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components | $-1.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| GS00Q12NSD0015 | $5.6M | 1 |
| 15F06722D0000875 | $-1.0K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $5.6M | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $5.6M | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15JA0521F00000043NETWORK CABLE INFRASTRUCTURE INSTALLATION AND RELOCATION SERVICES TO EOUSA AND THE 94 UNITED STATES ATTORNEY'S OFFICE DISTRICTS LOCATED IN THE U.S., PUERTO RICO, GUAM AND VIRGIN… | Department of Justice | $5.6M | Nov 30, 2020 | Jun 1, 2026 |
| 15F06722F0002012IDIQ MINIMUM GUARANTEE | Department of Justice | $0 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 25, 2023 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 29, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 5, 2002 |
| Entity start | Mar 24, 1988 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Not reported |
| 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| 334210 — Telephone Apparatus Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334310 — Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423410 — Photographic Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423430 — Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 449210 — Electronics and Appliance Retailers | Not reported |
| 517111 — Wired Telecommunications Carriers | Not reported |
| 517121 — Telecommunications Resellers | Not reported |
| 517810 — All Other Telecommunications | Not reported |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services | Not reported |
| 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services | Not reported |
| 541513 — Computer Facilities Management Services | Not reported |
| 541519 — Other Computer Related Services | Not reported |
| 561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths) | Not reported |
| 561622 — Locksmiths | Not reported |
| 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL K GAMMILL | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| RYAN REA | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
- 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- 334210 — Telephone Apparatus Manufacturing
- 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing
- 334310 — Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing
- 423410 — Photographic Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- 423430 — Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant Wholesalers
- 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 449210 — Electronics and Appliance Retailers
- 517111 — Wired Telecommunications Carriers
- 517121 — Telecommunications Resellers
- 517810 — All Other Telecommunications
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services
- 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services
- 541513 — Computer Facilities Management Services
- 541519 — Other Computer Related Services
- 561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)
- 561622 — Locksmiths
- 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance
Registered products and services
- N061 — Installation of Equipment: Electric Wire, and Power and Distribution Equipment
- N063 — Installation of Equipment: Alarm, Signal, and Security Detection Systems
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Teaming relationships
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
| Relationship | Reported parties | Dates | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| mentor protege | F4J6LMD1WVF2 (mentor) / Amcore Professional, LLC | Feb 18, 2026 – Not available | SBA active mentor-protégé list |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit