Federal contractor profile
BONDED LIGHTNING PROTECTION SYSTEMS, LTD.
UEI F78KRL81BMD3CAGE 0J9D3Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- BONDED LIGHTNING PROTECTION SYSTEMS, LTD.
- Registered location
- ARGYLE, TX, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
- Latest award activity
- Jun 1, 2026
Read company summary
BONDED LIGHTNING PROTECTION SYSTEMS, LTD. is associated with UEI F78KRL81BMD3 and CAGE 0J9D3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $25.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Justice. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238290 (Other Building Equipment Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ARGYLE, TX, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BONDED LIGHTNING PROTECTION SYSTEMS, LTD.
- UEI
- F78KRL81BMD3
- CAGE
- 0J9D3
- Registered address
- 122 LEESLEY LN, ARGYLE, TX, 76226, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
- SAM activation
- Mar 25, 2026
- Initial registration
- Mar 21, 2001
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1949
- SAM updated
- Mar 25, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 23, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- TX, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $25,500 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors (NAICS 238210); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: NORTH CAMPUS LIGHTNING PROTECTION Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $25.5K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Justice | $25.5K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FBI-JEH | $25.5K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | $25.5K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| J059 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components | $25.5K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $25.5K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AL | $25.5K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $25.5K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15F06726P0000476NORTH CAMPUS LIGHTNING PROTECTION | Department of Justice | $25.5K | Jun 1, 2026 | Jul 1, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Mar 25, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 21, 2001 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1949 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors | Not reported |
| 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors | Not reported |
| 333924 — Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARAN WIEBE | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SCOTT NECAISE | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JULIA JOHNSON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SCOTT NECAISE | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
- 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
- 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- 333924 — Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery Manufacturing
- 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
- 335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit