Overview
- Legal name
- WITS END FABRICATION, LLC
- Registered location
- HALETHORPE, MD, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 336390 — Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- May 28, 2025
Read company summary
WITS END FABRICATION, LLC is associated with UEI F82SLXLSLAB8 and CAGE 7FNF5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $17.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as General Automotive Repair. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 336390 (Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HALETHORPE, MD, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 21, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- WITS END FABRICATION, LLC
- UEI
- F82SLXLSLAB8
- CAGE
- 7FNF5
- Registered address
- 1907 LANSDOWNE RD, HALETHORPE, MD, 21227, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 336390 — Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Mar 12, 2026
- Initial registration
- Aug 20, 2015
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 2014
- SAM updated
- Mar 12, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 10, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MD, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $17.0K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $17.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY | $17.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 811111 — General Automotive Repair | $17.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| J023 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Ground Effect Vehicles, Motor Vehicles, Trailers, and Cycles | $17.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $17.0K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DC | $17.0K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $17.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0017325P13362011 HOMESTEADER REPAIRS | Department of Defense | $17.0K | May 23, 2025 | Jul 2, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Mar 12, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Aug 20, 2015 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 2014 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332710 — Machine Shops | Not reported |
| 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336310 — Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336330 — Motor Vehicle Steering and Suspension Components (except Spring) Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336390 — Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423120 — Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423140 — Motor Vehicle Parts (Used) Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423860 — Transportation Equipment and Supplies (except Motor Vehicle) Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 811111 — General Automotive Repair | Not reported |
| 811121 — Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| 811191 — Automotive Oil Change and Lubrication Shops | Not reported |
| 811198 — All Other Automotive Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH T BELT | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KENNETH T BELT | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332710 — Machine Shops
- 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
- 336310 — Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing
- 336330 — Motor Vehicle Steering and Suspension Components (except Spring) Manufacturing
- 336390 — Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing
- 423120 — Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant Wholesalers
- 423140 — Motor Vehicle Parts (Used) Merchant Wholesalers
- 423860 — Transportation Equipment and Supplies (except Motor Vehicle) Merchant Wholesalers
- 811111 — General Automotive Repair
- 811121 — Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance
- 811191 — Automotive Oil Change and Lubrication Shops
- 811198 — All Other Automotive Repair and Maintenance
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit