Federal contractor profile

OMAHA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT

UEI FAWTHL4XMWB3CAGE 5J327Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
OMAHA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT
Registered location
OMAHA, NE, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
221122 — Electric Power Distribution
Latest award activity
May 18, 2026
Read company summary

OMAHA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT is associated with UEI FAWTHL4XMWB3 and CAGE 5J327 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $42.7M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Electric Power Distribution. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 221122 (Electric Power Distribution). Its public SAM.gov registration lists OMAHA, NE, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$42.7M
Prime awards3
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 11, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
OMAHA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT
UEI
FAWTHL4XMWB3
CAGE
5J327
Registered address
1919 AKSARBEN DR, OMAHA, NE, 68106, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
221122 — Electric Power Distribution
SAM activation
Mar 17, 2026
Initial registration
Apr 9, 2002
Entity start
Dec 2, 1946
SAM updated
Mar 19, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 5, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $42,723,861 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Electric Power Distribution (NAICS 221122); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: BURY SECONDARY SIDE OF ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVING GENERALS ROW Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$6.8M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$2.8M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$4.0M
Change$-1.2M
Growth-29.2%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$6.8M3
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FA4600 55 CONS PKP$6.8M3
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
221122 — Electric Power Distribution$6.8M3
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$6.4M1
F2560080DZZ87$393.8K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NE$6.8M3
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$6.4M1
Unclassified$393.8K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
FA460025F0104BURY SECONDARY SIDE OF ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVING GENERALS ROWDepartment of Defense$393.8KSep 17, 2025Jul 10, 2026
FA460015C0002IGF::CT::IGF : OAFB ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMDepartment of Defense$38.2MDec 19, 2014Sep 8, 2055
FA460023F0013CONSTRUCTION TO REPLACE 33 ROOFTOP HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING UNITS. REMOVAL AND REPLACEMENT OF 3 GAS-FIRED ROOFTOP FURNACES. REMOVAL AND REPLACEMENT OF EXISTING…Department of Defense$4.1MAug 11, 2023May 21, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 19, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationApr 9, 2002
Entity startDec 2, 1946
IndustryReported size status
221112 — Fossil Fuel Electric Power GenerationNot reported
221114 — Solar Electric Power GenerationNot reported
221115 — Wind Electric Power GenerationNot reported
221118 — Other Electric Power GenerationNot reported
221121 — Electric Bulk Power Transmission and ControlNot reported
221122 — Electric Power DistributionNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JENE N REESEGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JAMES KRISTAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JENE N REESEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TIMOTHY VASQUEZAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 221112 — Fossil Fuel Electric Power Generation
  • 221114 — Solar Electric Power Generation
  • 221115 — Wind Electric Power Generation
  • 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation
  • 221121 — Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control
  • 221122 — Electric Power Distribution
Registered products and services
  • S112 — Electric Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

JOHNSON CONTROLS GOVERNMENT SYSTEMS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 221122 — Electric Power Distribution; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

PACIFIC ENERGY FUELS COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 221122 — Electric Power Distribution; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

FREESTATE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 221122 — Electric Power Distribution. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

EVERGY KANSAS CENTRAL INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 221122 — Electric Power Distribution. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

NORTH SLOPE BOROUGH

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 221122 — Electric Power Distribution. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

DOMINION ENERGY SOUTH CAROLINA, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 221122 — Electric Power Distribution. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit