Federal contractor profile
FRY, IAN
UEI FDTUUMW21F22CAGE 8DE16
Overview
- Legal name
- FRY, IAN
- Registered location
- WASHINGTON, DC, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 561410 — Document Preparation Services
- Latest award activity
- Nov 18, 2024
Read company summary
FRY, IAN is associated with UEI FDTUUMW21F22 and CAGE 8DE16 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $25.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Smithsonian Institution. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 561410 (Document Preparation Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WASHINGTON, DC, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- FRY, IAN
- UEI
- FDTUUMW21F22
- CAGE
- 8DE16
- Registered address
- 2915 SOUTH DAKOTA AVE NE, WASHINGTON, DC, 20018, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 561410 — Document Preparation Services
- SAM activation
- May 4, 2026
- Initial registration
- Aug 16, 2019
- Entity start
- Aug 1, 2019
- SAM updated
- May 4, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 30, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DC, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $25.0K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Smithsonian Institution | $25.0K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AFRICAN ART | $25.0K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 711510 — Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers | $25.0K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| R699 — Other Administrative Support Services | $25.0K | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $25.0K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DC | $25.0K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $25.0K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33315825P00517547EDITOR | Smithsonian Institution | $1 | Nov 18, 2024 | Jul 31, 2025 |
| 33315825P00517620GENERAL EDITOR | Smithsonian Institution | $25.0K | Nov 18, 2024 | Jul 31, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 4, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Aug 16, 2019 |
| Entity start | Aug 1, 2019 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 561410 — Document Preparation Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IAN FRY | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| IAN FRY | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 561410 — Document Preparation Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit