Federal contractor profile
SPRINGFIELD MORTUARY SERVICE, INC
UEI FKCSU7693BC9CAGE 0Q8W3Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- SPRINGFIELD MORTUARY SERVICE, INC
- Also known as
- BRIAN SIMMONS SPRINGFIELD MORTUARY SERVICE
- Registered location
- SPRINGFIELD, MO, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 812210 — Funeral Homes and Funeral Services
- Latest award activity
- Sep 11, 2026
Read company summary
SPRINGFIELD MORTUARY SERVICE, INC is associated with UEI FKCSU7693BC9 and CAGE 0Q8W3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $57.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Justice. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Funeral Homes and Funeral Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 812210 (Funeral Homes and Funeral Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SPRINGFIELD, MO, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- SPRINGFIELD MORTUARY SERVICE, INC
- Doing business as
- BRIAN SIMMONS SPRINGFIELD MORTUARY SERVICE
- UEI
- FKCSU7693BC9
- CAGE
- 0Q8W3
- Registered address
- 520 S PATTERSON AVE, SPRINGFIELD, MO, 65802, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 812210 — Funeral Homes and Funeral Services
- SAM activation
- Dec 19, 2025
- Initial registration
- Nov 19, 2024
- Entity start
- Jun 22, 1990
- SAM updated
- Dec 19, 2025
- Registration expires
- Dec 17, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MO, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $57,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Funeral Homes and Funeral Services (NAICS 812210); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: MORTUARY SERVICES FY26. QTR 3 ESTIMATED ORDER FOR DEATHS THAT OCCUR DURING PERIOD, ACTUAL TO BE INVOICED. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $57.0K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Justice | $57.0K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| USMCFP SPRINGFIELD | $57.0K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 812210 — Funeral Homes and Funeral Services | $57.0K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| G001 — Care of Remains and/or Funeral Services | $57.0K | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 15BGCS26D00000010 | $57.0K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MO | $57.0K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $57.0K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15B41426F00000198MORTUARY SERVICES FY26. QTR 3 ESTIMATED ORDER FOR DEATHS THAT OCCUR DURING PERIOD, ACTUAL TO BE INVOICED. | Department of Justice | $25.5K | Apr 1, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
| 15B41426F00000261FY26 F4 SPRINGFIELD MORTUARY QTR 4 EO 14398 | Department of Justice | $31.5K | Jul 1, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Dec 19, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Nov 19, 2024 |
| Entity start | Jun 22, 1990 |
Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 812210 — Funeral Homes and Funeral Services | Not reported |
| 812220 — Cemeteries and Crematories | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER SIMMONS | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JENNIFER SIMMONS | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 812210 — Funeral Homes and Funeral Services
- 812220 — Cemeteries and Crematories
Registered products and services
- G001 — Care of Remains and/or Funeral Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit