Federal contractor profile

A-J & SONS

UEI FKMGM8XHF728CAGE 0S1B3

Active
Veteran Owned Business

Overview

Legal name
A-J & SONS
Registered location
KANSAS CITY, MO, USA
Latest award activity
Jul 29, 2025
Read company summary

A-J & SONS is associated with UEI FKMGM8XHF728 and CAGE 0S1B3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $25.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Justice. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its public SAM.gov registration lists KANSAS CITY, MO, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$25.9K
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration51.1%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 23, 2026.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
A-J & SONS
UEI
FKMGM8XHF728
CAGE
0S1B3
Registered address
4425 GLADSTONE BLVD, KANSAS CITY, MO, 64123, USA
Registration status
Active
SAM activation
Jan 19, 2026
Initial registration
Aug 14, 2001
Entity start
May 1, 1982
SAM updated
Jan 19, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 15, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MO, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $25,934 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance (NAICS 811310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: SHREDDER MAINTENANCE Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$25.9K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$25.9K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Justice$13.2K1
Department of Defense$12.7K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FBI-JEH$13.2K1
W6QM MICC-FT LEAVENWORTH$12.7K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$13.2K1
W91QF421A0004$12.7K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MO$13.2K1
KS$12.7K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$13.2K1
NO SET ASIDE USED.$12.7K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
15F06725P0000778SHREDDER MAINTENANCEDepartment of Justice$13.2KJul 29, 2025Sep 30, 2025
W91QF425F0023SHREDDER PMCSDepartment of Defense$12.7KDec 2, 2024Feb 28, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 19, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationAug 14, 2001
Entity startMay 1, 1982

Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ANTHONY C ZICARELLIGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ANTHONY C ZICARELLIAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ANTHONY C ZICARELLIElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOANNE C ZICARELLIAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

STRATASYS, INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

EASTERN LIFT TRUCK CO INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

IDSC HOLDINGS LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
15 awards

PHILLIPS CORPORATION

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

STAFFORD LIFT SERVICES LP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit