Federal contractor profile

CASTLEVAX INC

UEI FLZ6THBQ53N3CAGE 9M4Y5Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
CASTLEVAX INC
Registered location
NEW YORK, NY, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
325414 — Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Mar 27, 2026
Read company summary

CASTLEVAX INC is associated with UEI FLZ6THBQ53N3 and CAGE 9M4Y5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $8.3M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 325414 (Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NEW YORK, NY, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$8.3M
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 25, 2026.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CASTLEVAX INC
UEI
FLZ6THBQ53N3
CAGE
9M4Y5
Registered address
101 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS FL 3, NEW YORK, NY, 10013, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
325414 — Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing
SAM activation
Sep 15, 2025
Initial registration
May 8, 2023
Entity start
Aug 5, 2021
SAM updated
Sep 15, 2025
Registration expires
Sep 15, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $8,294,985 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology) (NAICS 541714); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: DEVELOP A NEXT-GENERATION, MUCOSALLY DELIVERED, COVID-19 BOOSTER VACCINE CAPABLE OF ELICITING MUCOSAL IMMUNITY AND PROTECTING AGAINST SARS-COV-2 BREAKTHROUGH INFECTION AND TRANSMISSION Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$0
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$0
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligationsNot reported
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Health and Human Services$01
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
BARDA - ASPR / DAAPPO / BARDA DCMA$01
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$01
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NY$01
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$01

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75A50123C00065DEVELOP A NEXT-GENERATION, MUCOSALLY DELIVERED, COVID-19 BOOSTER VACCINE CAPABLE OF ELICITING MUCOSAL IMMUNITY AND PROTECTING AGAINST SARS-COV-2 BREAKTHROUGH INFECTION AND…Department of Health and Human Services$8.3MSep 30, 2023Jan 31, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedSep 15, 2025
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationMay 8, 2023
Entity startAug 5, 2021

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
325414 — Biological Product (except Diagnostic) ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JORI HORBERGGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
REBECCA BYERSElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 325414 — Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

GLAXOSMITHKLINE, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
15 awards

THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SPAULDING CLINICAL RESEARCH, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit