Federal contractor profile
MV EYAK, LLC
UEI FMG8P5ZTMLJ8CAGE 35RD9
Overview
- Legal name
- MV EYAK, LLC
- Registered location
- PORT ALEXANDER, AK, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 488320 — Marine Cargo Handling
- Latest award activity
- Sep 12, 2024
Read company summary
MV EYAK, LLC is associated with UEI FMG8P5ZTMLJ8 and CAGE 35RD9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $93.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Commerce. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Marine Cargo Handling. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 488320 (Marine Cargo Handling). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PORT ALEXANDER, AK, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 16, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- MV EYAK, LLC
- UEI
- FMG8P5ZTMLJ8
- CAGE
- 35RD9
- Registered address
- 808 CITY DOCK ST, PORT ALEXANDER, AK, 99836, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 488320 — Marine Cargo Handling
- SAM activation
- Jan 23, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jan 26, 2005
- Entity start
- Dec 27, 2004
- SAM updated
- Jan 23, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 21, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- AK, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Commerce | $93.2K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DEPT OF COMMERCE NOAA | $93.2K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 488320 — Marine Cargo Handling | $93.2K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| V112 — Motor Freight | $93.2K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $93.2K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AK | $93.2K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $93.2K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333MF23PNFFS0183LPW FREIGHT AND MAIL | Department of Commerce | $93.2K | Sep 21, 2023 | Sep 30, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 23, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jan 26, 2005 |
| Entity start | Dec 27, 2004 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 488320 — Marine Cargo Handling | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID CASTLE | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DAVID CASTLE | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DAVID CASTLE | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SUSEA ALBEA | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 488320 — Marine Cargo Handling
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit