Federal contractor profile

POTOMAC ELECTRIC POWER CO

UEI FMHCHFPKMLZ4CAGE 3S638

Active

Overview

Legal name
POTOMAC ELECTRIC POWER CO
Registered location
WASHINGTON, DC, USA
Primary NAICS
221122 — Electric Power Distribution
Latest award activity
Sep 10, 2026
Read company summary

POTOMAC ELECTRIC POWER CO is associated with UEI FMHCHFPKMLZ4 and CAGE 3S638 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 75 prime awards totaling $764.8M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Electric Power Generation; Electric Power Distribution; Regulation and Administration of Communications, Electric, Gas, and Other Utilities. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 221122 (Electric Power Distribution). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WASHINGTON, DC, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$764.8M
Prime awards75
Awards with future end dates25
Top-agency concentration62.8%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
POTOMAC ELECTRIC POWER CO
UEI
FMHCHFPKMLZ4
CAGE
3S638
Registered address
701 9TH ST NW, WASHINGTON, DC, 20001, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
221122 — Electric Power Distribution
SAM activation
Mar 13, 2026
Initial registration
Sep 22, 2000
Entity start
Apr 28, 1896
SAM updated
Mar 13, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 11, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DC, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 75 awards and $764,815,337 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Electric Power Generation (NAICS 221118); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: PEPCO CAMPUS & NON CAMPUS CONSOLIDATED BILLING METERS 1 & 2 CONTRACT# 75N99022F00026 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$673.8M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 75 of 75 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$94.3M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$96.8M
Change$-2.5M
Growth-2.6%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
47PA0420D0064$399.3M42
GS00P10BSD0725$243.6M19
Unclassified$19.8M11
2031ZA23D00003$11.1M2
GS00P00BSD0138$-20.4K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MD$575.2M29
DC$98.6M46
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$654.0M64
NO SET ASIDE USED.$19.8M11

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75N99022F00026PEPCO CAMPUS & NON CAMPUS CONSOLIDATED BILLING METERS 1 & 2 CONTRACT# 75N99022F00026Department of Health and Human Services$91.6MJan 27, 2022Jan 26, 2027
75N99024F00038C107469 ELECTRICAL SUBSTATION UPGRADE PHASE 1ADepartment of Health and Human Services$118.1MSep 30, 2024May 31, 2028
15F06726P0000119JEH ELECTRIC 2026Department of Justice$6.1MJan 1, 2026Dec 31, 2026
75N91026F00036ELECTRICITY POWER SERVICES FOR NATIONAL CANCER INSTITUTE (NCI) SHADY GROVE CAMPUS, CONSOLIDATED RESEARCH LAB (CRL) FACILITY AND CBIIT WAREHOUSE.Department of Health and Human Services$2.6MSep 13, 2026Sep 12, 2027
31310024F0159THIS ACQUISITION IS FOR ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION, TRANSMISSION AND SUPPLY AND ENERGY MANAGEMENT SERVICESNuclear Regulatory Commission$4.9MSep 27, 2024Nov 30, 2029
61320621F0001UTILITY SERVICES (ELECTRIC)Consumer Product Safety Commission$3.1MOct 1, 2020Sep 30, 2025
80GSFC26F0008THIS CONTRACT PROCURES ELECTRICITY (SUPPLY AND DELIVERY) FOR NASA'S GODDARD SPACE FLIGHT CENTER (GSFC) MAIN CAMPUS IN GREENBELT, MD AND RESPECTIVE AREAS 100, 200, 300, AND 400.National Aeronautics and Space Administration$16.3MDec 1, 2025Nov 30, 2026
88310318F00003NEW ELECTRICITY TASK ORDER FOR ARCHIVES II. IGF::OT::IGF FOR OTHER FUNCTIONSNational Archives and Records Administration$13.2MOct 1, 2017Sep 30, 2027
15BNAS25F00000215PEPCO ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE FOR FY26Department of Justice$900.0KOct 1, 2025Sep 30, 2026
75F40122F8035915KV SUBSTATION REPLACEMENT OUTSIDE FDA MUIRKIRK ROAD CAMPUS (MRC)Department of Health and Human Services$8.0MSep 14, 2022Aug 30, 2027

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

JEH ELECTRIC 2026
Department of Justice$6.1M obligationsEnds Dec 31, 202670% recompete estimate

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 13, 2026
Source loadedOct 17, 2026
Initial registrationSep 22, 2000
Entity startApr 28, 1896
IndustryReported size status
221121 — Electric Bulk Power Transmission and ControlNot reported
221122 — Electric Power DistributionNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JOSEPH K COHENGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JAMES PRINGLEAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOSEPH COHENElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 221121 — Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control
  • 221122 — Electric Power Distribution

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

MONONGAHELA POWER COMPANY

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation, 221122 — Electric Power Distribution. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
20 awards

THE POTOMAC EDISON CO

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation, 221122 — Electric Power Distribution. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

PORTLAND GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 221121 — Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control, 221122 — Electric Power Distribution. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

SIERRA PACIFIC POWER COMPANY

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 221121 — Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control, 221122 — Electric Power Distribution. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

ENGIE RESOURCES LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation, 221122 — Electric Power Distribution. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

HOPE GAS, INC.

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 221122 — Electric Power Distribution. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
12 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit