Federal contractor profile

BIG KNIFE RESOURCES LLC

UEI FRZHG3UBZUM1CAGE 01T83Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
BIG KNIFE RESOURCES LLC
Registered location
DICKINSON, ND, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
423990 — Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
Jan 10, 2025
Read company summary

BIG KNIFE RESOURCES LLC is associated with UEI FRZHG3UBZUM1 and CAGE 01T83 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $57.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Logging. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423990 (Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists DICKINSON, ND, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$57.2K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 26, 2026.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
BIG KNIFE RESOURCES LLC
UEI
FRZHG3UBZUM1
CAGE
01T83
Registered address
676 PALM BEACH RD, DICKINSON, ND, 58601, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
423990 — Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
Sep 18, 2025
Initial registration
Sep 4, 2024
Entity start
Sep 23, 2023
SAM updated
Sep 18, 2025
Registration expires
Sep 16, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
ND, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $57,215 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Logging (NAICS 113310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: SOLID OAK TIMBERS Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$57.2K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$57.2K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$57.2K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W07V ENDIST ROCK ISLAND$57.2K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
113310 — Logging$57.2K1
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
5510 — Lumber and Related Basic Wood Materials$57.2K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$57.2K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
IA$57.2K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$57.2K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W912EK25P0014SOLID OAK TIMBERSDepartment of Defense$57.2KJan 10, 2025Mar 3, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedSep 18, 2025
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationSep 4, 2024
Entity startSep 23, 2023

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
423310 — Lumber, Plywood, Millwork, and Wood Panel Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423990 — Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant WholesalersNot reported
424430 — Dairy Product (except Dried or Canned) Merchant WholesalersNot reported
483211 — Inland Water Freight TransportationNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
RAFE ESPINOZAGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RAFE ESPINOZAElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 423310 — Lumber, Plywood, Millwork, and Wood Panel Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423990 — Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant Wholesalers
  • 424430 — Dairy Product (except Dried or Canned) Merchant Wholesalers
  • 483211 — Inland Water Freight Transportation

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

PREMIER EDGE SERVICES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 113310 — Logging; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SANFORD FEDERAL, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 113310 — Logging; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SMART PROCUREMENT SOLUTIONS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 113310 — Logging; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

GOODSON LOGGING, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 113310 — Logging. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ARETE ASSOCIATES

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 113310 — Logging. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CLEAVES CO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 113310 — Logging. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit