Federal contractor profile

KERN ELECTRONICS & LASERS INC

UEI FYDYJ9VBLC96CAGE 1N2L1Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
KERN ELECTRONICS & LASERS INC
Also known as
KERN LASER SYSTEMS
Registered location
WADENA, MN, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Sep 22, 2025
Read company summary

KERN ELECTRONICS & LASERS INC is associated with UEI FYDYJ9VBLC96 and CAGE 1N2L1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $287.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Machine Tool Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333517 (Machine Tool Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WADENA, MN, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$287.5K
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 22, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
KERN ELECTRONICS & LASERS INC
Doing business as
KERN LASER SYSTEMS
UEI
FYDYJ9VBLC96
CAGE
1N2L1
Registered address
1501 INDUSTRIAL DR, WADENA, MN, 56482, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing
SAM activation
Mar 24, 2026
Initial registration
Nov 7, 2001
Entity start
Feb 1, 1985
SAM updated
Mar 24, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 20, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MN, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $287,475 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Machine Tool Manufacturing (NAICS 333517); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: THIS REQUIREMENT IS TO PROVIDE THE MXSG ONE (1) FOAM ROUTER TABLE TO REPLACE ONE (1) OF TWO (2) CURRENTLY LOCATED AT HILL AFB, UT. THE INTENTION OF THIS REQUIREMENT IS TO MODERNIZE SHOP PROCESSES AND SHORTEN LEAD TIMES FOR UNIT PRODUCTION. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$287.5K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$287.5K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$287.5K2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FA8227 AFSC OL H PZIM$158.2K1
FA8126 AFSC PZIMB$129.2K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing$287.5K2
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$287.5K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
UT$158.2K1
OK$129.2K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$158.2K1
NO SET ASIDE USED.$129.2K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
FA822725P0026THIS REQUIREMENT IS TO PROVIDE THE MXSG ONE (1) FOAM ROUTER TABLE TO REPLACE ONE (1) OF TWO (2) CURRENTLY LOCATED AT HILL AFB, UT. THE INTENTION OF THIS REQUIREMENT IS TO…Department of Defense$158.2KSep 23, 2025Oct 21, 2025
FA812625P0054LASER FOAM CUTTING MACHINEDepartment of Defense$129.2KJul 7, 2025Oct 6, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 24, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationNov 7, 2001
Entity startFeb 1, 1985
SBA Certified Hub Zone FirmExpiration not reported

Expires Not available

SAM public SBA certification fields

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business, SBA Certified Hub Zone Firm. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
333243 — Sawmill, Woodworking, and Paper Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
333517 — Machine Tool ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
DEREK KERNGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DEREK KERNElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DEREK KERNAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 333243 — Sawmill, Woodworking, and Paper Machinery Manufacturing
  • 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

YAMAZEN CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

STRUERS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

PROTEM USA, LIMITED LIABILITY CO

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ROTTLER MANUFACTURING, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

TECHNOLOGY INTERNATIONAL INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

MONARCH LATHES LP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit