Federal contractor profile

BRETON INDUSTRIES, INC

UEI FYY4G1KSBWH8CAGE 54799

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
BRETON INDUSTRIES, INC
Registered location
AMSTERDAM, NY, USA
Primary NAICS
313310 — Textile and Fabric Finishing Mills
Latest award activity
Dec 16, 2025
Read company summary

BRETON INDUSTRIES, INC is associated with UEI FYY4G1KSBWH8 and CAGE 54799 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $65.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Miscellaneous Textile Product Mills; All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 313310 (Textile and Fabric Finishing Mills). Its public SAM.gov registration lists AMSTERDAM, NY, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$65.0K
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration72.3%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
BRETON INDUSTRIES, INC
UEI
FYY4G1KSBWH8
CAGE
54799
Registered address
1 SAM STRATTON RD, AMSTERDAM, NY, 12010, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
313310 — Textile and Fabric Finishing Mills
SAM activation
Nov 26, 2025
Initial registration
Feb 25, 2002
Entity start
May 10, 1972
SAM updated
Nov 26, 2025
Registration expires
Nov 24, 2026
Fiscal year end
Apr 30
Place of incorporation
NY, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $64,996 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include All Other Miscellaneous Textile Product Mills (NAICS 314999); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: KEVLAR BLANKETS Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$65.0K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$0
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$47.0K
Change$-47.0K
Growth-100.0%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
National Aeronautics and Space Administration$47.0K1
Department of Defense$18.0K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NASA SHARED SERVICES CENTER$47.0K1
DLA LAND AND MARITIME$18.0K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$47.0K1
SPE7LX15D0100$18.0K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NY$65.0K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$47.0K1
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$18.0K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
80NSSC25PB898KEVLAR BLANKETSNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$47.0KSep 4, 2025Oct 2, 2025
00098503731931!DOOR,VEHICULARDepartment of Defense$18.0KOct 7, 2016Apr 5, 2017

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedNov 26, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationFeb 25, 2002
Entity startMay 10, 1972

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
313310 — Textile and Fabric Finishing MillsNot reported
314910 — Textile Bag and Canvas MillsNot reported
314999 — All Other Miscellaneous Textile Product MillsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ELLIE SLECHTAGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
AL DARMOFALAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
LYNN LAPANElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ELLIE SLECHTAAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 313310 — Textile and Fabric Finishing Mills
  • 314910 — Textile Bag and Canvas Mills
  • 314999 — All Other Miscellaneous Textile Product Mills

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

ATLANTIC DIVING SUPPLY, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 314999 — All Other Miscellaneous Textile Product Mills, 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 314999 — All Other Miscellaneous Textile Product Mills, 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

S I T CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 314999 — All Other Miscellaneous Textile Product Mills, 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

EILERS MACHINE & WELDING INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 314999 — All Other Miscellaneous Textile Product Mills, 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 314999 — All Other Miscellaneous Textile Product Mills, 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

BUTLER PARACHUTE SYSTEMS, INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 314999 — All Other Miscellaneous Textile Product Mills. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit