Federal contractor profile

GUARDIAN CONSTRUCTION, INC.

UEI G1DMJZKBDRZ5CAGE 4CMK4

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
GUARDIAN CONSTRUCTION, INC.
Registered location
LAYTON, UT, USA
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
Latest award activity
Sep 10, 2026
Read company summary

GUARDIAN CONSTRUCTION, INC. is associated with UEI G1DMJZKBDRZ5 and CAGE 4CMK4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 40 prime awards totaling $136.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists LAYTON, UT, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$136.1M
Prime awards40
Awards with future end dates12
Top-agency concentration45.2%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 3, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
GUARDIAN CONSTRUCTION, INC.
UEI
G1DMJZKBDRZ5
CAGE
4CMK4
Registered address
360 SOUTH FORT LANE BLDG #1 , STE D, LAYTON, UT, 84041, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
SAM activation
May 28, 2026
Initial registration
Apr 7, 2006
Entity start
Mar 23, 2006
SAM updated
May 28, 2026
Registration expires
May 26, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
UT, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 40 awards and $136,146,834 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: DOOR REPLACEMENT AND RECORE/REKEY PROJECT AT FAA'S DENVER AIR ROUTE TRAFFIC CONTROL CENTER IN LONGMONT, COLORADO. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$118.8M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 40 of 40 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$37.7M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$54.1M
Change$-16.4M
Growth-30.4%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Y1EB — CONSTRUCTION OF MAINTENANCE BUILDINGS$22.4M2
Z1BA — MAINTENANCE OF AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWERS$15.7M5
Y1PA — CONSTRUCTION OF RECREATION FACILITIES (NON-BUILDING)$11.8M1
Y1JZ — CONSTRUCTION OF MISCELLANEOUS BUILDINGS$10.6M2
Y1BA — CONSTRUCTION OF AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWERS$10.3M1
Y1NE — CONSTRUCTION OF WATER SUPPLY FACILITIES$9.4M2
Y1LB — CONSTRUCTION OF HIGHWAYS, ROADS, STREETS, BRIDGES, AND RAILWAYS$5.7M3
Y1EZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER INDUSTRIAL BUILDINGS$5.0M1
J045 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Plumbing, Heating, and Waste Disposal Equipment$4.9M2
Z2AA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OFFICE BUILDINGS$4.8M5
2920 — Engine Electrical System Components, Nonaircraft$4.4M1
Y1FA — CONSTRUCTION OF FAMILY HOUSING FACILITIES$4.4M1
Z2LB — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF HIGHWAYS/ROADS/STREETS/BRIDGES/RAILWAYS$2.4M2
J038 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Construction, Mining, Excavating, and Highway Maintenance Equipment$2.3M1
P400 — Demolition of Buildings$1.1M1
Z2AZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE FACILITIES AND SERVICE BUILDINGS$913.5K1
Y1BG — CONSTRUCTION OF ELECTRONIC AND COMMUNICATIONS FACILITIES$852.2K1
Z2BC — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF RADAR AND NAVIGATIONAL FACILITIES$709.3K1
Z2BA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWERS$527.1K2
Z2NE — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF WATER SUPPLY FACILITIES$339.0K1
J056 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Construction and Building Materials$131.5K1
Y1NC — CONSTRUCTION OF POLLUTION ABATEMENT AND CONTROL FACILITIES$38.5K1
Z2EZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OTHER INDUSTRIAL BUILDINGS$2001
Y1GA — CONSTRUCTION OF AMMUNITION STORAGE BUILDINGS$-18.8K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$118.3M38
697DCK23G00043$503.1K1
W51AA126DA018$2001
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
AZ$29.9M5
CO$21.1M4
CA$15.0M3
AK$11.8M1
NV$6.7M3
FL$6.4M2
ID$6.1M3
TX$4.4M2
NM$4.4M1
UT$3.7M8
IN$3.4M2
WY$2.8M1
IL$2.3M1
OK$734.1K1
MI$29.9K1
MN$1.9K1
PA$2001
Set Asides

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
697DCK25C00051DOOR REPLACEMENT AND RECORE/REKEY PROJECT AT FAA'S DENVER AIR ROUTE TRAFFIC CONTROL CENTER IN LONGMONT, COLORADO.Department of Transportation$709.3KDec 4, 2024Sep 24, 2026
140P6025C0003GRAND TETON NATIONAL PARK - TRAIL CONNECTOR PATHWAYDepartment of the Interior$2.8MJul 2, 2025Oct 31, 2026
1240LT26P0033GAOA RED CANYON CORRIDOR PAVING AND CAMPGROUND RESTORATION PROJECT, ASHLEY NATIONAL FORESTDepartment of Agriculture$2.8MSep 21, 2026Jan 18, 2027
47PE0725C0001PROCURE AND INSTALL FIRE ALARM SYSTEM. LOCATION: CLAUDE PEPPER FED BLDG, MIAMI FL 33130 GSA BLDG #: FL0061ZZGeneral Services Administration$1.4MOct 30, 2024Jan 4, 2027
140R1025C0005TETON DAM 50TH COMMEMORATION OVERLOOK PROJECTDepartment of the Interior$1.7MJan 23, 2025May 15, 2026
140P2025C0044GRCA 250440 SHUTTLE BUS FACILITY DESIGN BUILDDepartment of the Interior$18.0MJun 4, 2025Jun 30, 2027
140P1526C0001GRAND CANYON NATIONAL PARK NORTH RIM PIPELINE REPAIRDepartment of the Interior$339.0KDec 17, 2025Mar 2, 2026
697DCK23C00146DIA ATCT MODERNIZATIONDepartment of Transportation$10.9MApr 12, 2023Apr 30, 2026
140P2025C0046CRMO 323904, REHABILITATE OPERATIONAL BUILDINGS AT IDAHO PARKSDepartment of the Interior$4.4MJul 22, 2025Mar 15, 2027
697DCK25C00267REPLACE HVAC AT SBN ATCT, SOUTH BEND INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, SOUTH BEND, INDepartment of Transportation$3.3MSep 22, 2025Jan 7, 2027

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMay 28, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationApr 7, 2006
Entity startMar 23, 2006
SBA Certified 8A Program ParticipantWithin reported dates

Expires Nov 25, 2029

SAM public SBA certification fields

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business, SBA Certified 8A Program Participant. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
115310 — Support Activities for ForestryNot reported
236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)Not reported
236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)Not reported
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete ContractorsNot reported
238130 — Framing ContractorsNot reported
238140 — Masonry ContractorsNot reported
238150 — Glass and Glazing ContractorsNot reported
238160 — Roofing ContractorsNot reported
238170 — Siding ContractorsNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
238290 — Other Building Equipment ContractorsNot reported
238310 — Drywall and Insulation ContractorsNot reported
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering ContractorsNot reported
238330 — Flooring ContractorsNot reported
238350 — Finish Carpentry ContractorsNot reported
238390 — Other Building Finishing ContractorsNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
332311 — Prefabricated Metal Building and Component ManufacturingNot reported
561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)Not reported
562910 — Remediation ServicesNot reported
624221 — Temporary SheltersNot reported
624230 — Emergency and Other Relief ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
DAVID POMAGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DAVID POMAAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SAMMY LEEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SAMMY LEEAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 115310 — Support Activities for Forestry
  • 236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
  • 236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction
  • 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
  • 238130 — Framing Contractors
  • 238140 — Masonry Contractors
  • 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors
  • 238160 — Roofing Contractors
  • 238170 — Siding Contractors
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
  • 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
  • 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
  • 238330 — Flooring Contractors
  • 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
  • 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 332311 — Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing
  • 561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)
  • 562910 — Remediation Services
  • 624221 — Temporary Shelters
  • 624230 — Emergency and Other Relief Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

DOYON MANAGEMENT SERVICES, LLC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

I-2-I SOLUTIONS, INC.

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

PARLIAMENT LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

MOOWEEP LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

MCKENZIE CONSTRUCTION & SITE DEVELOPMENT LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

TERRA SITE CONSTRUCTORS LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit