Expires Oct 8, 2026
SAM public SBA certification fieldsOverview
- Legal name
- JEM CONTRACTING, LLC
- Registered location
- MACON, MS, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
- Latest award activity
- Apr 21, 2025
Read company summary
JEM CONTRACTING, LLC is associated with UEI G1JSGT48ZNK3 and CAGE 4TYB4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $403.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Janitorial Services; Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236210 (Industrial Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MACON, MS, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 3, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- JEM CONTRACTING, LLC
- UEI
- G1JSGT48ZNK3
- CAGE
- 4TYB4
- Registered address
- 4248 BUGGS FERRY RD, MACON, MS, 39341, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
- SAM activation
- Jul 14, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jul 30, 2007
- Entity start
- Aug 8, 2002
- SAM updated
- Jul 14, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jul 11, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MS, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $403,208 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Janitorial Services (NAICS 561720); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: FIELD TRAINING FACILITIES CLEANING IN ACCORDANCE WITH (IAW) THE ATTACHED PERFORMANCE WORK STATEMENT (PWS). Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-4.0K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Agriculture | $22.0K | 1 |
| Department of Defense | $-26.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| USDA ARS SEA AAO ACQ/PER PROP | $22.0K | 1 |
| FA3300 42 CONS CC | $-26.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors | $22.0K | 1 |
| 561720 — Janitorial Services | $-26.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies | $22.0K | 1 |
| S201 — Custodial Janitorial Services | $-26.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $-4.0K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $22.0K | 1 |
| 8(A) SOLE SOURCE | $-26.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA330021C0023FIELD TRAINING FACILITIES CLEANING IN ACCORDANCE WITH (IAW) THE ATTACHED PERFORMANCE WORK STATEMENT (PWS). | Department of Defense | $381.2K | May 12, 2021 | Jul 31, 2021 |
| 12405B25P0019TRUCK MOUNTED CATFISH FEEDER | Department of Agriculture | $22.0K | Dec 26, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 14, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jul 30, 2007 |
| Entity start | Aug 8, 2002 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business, SBA Certified 8A Program Participant. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders) | Not reported |
| 236118 — Residential Remodelers | Not reported |
| 236210 — Industrial Building Construction | Not reported |
| 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction | Not reported |
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | Not reported |
| 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors | Not reported |
| 238140 — Masonry Contractors | Not reported |
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors | Not reported |
| 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors | Not reported |
| 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 561210 — Facilities Support Services | Not reported |
| 561720 — Janitorial Services | Not reported |
| 561730 — Landscaping Services | Not reported |
| 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings | Not reported |
| 562910 — Remediation Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEORDIE MASON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| VICTORIA MASON | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JEORDIE MASON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| VICTORIA MASON | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
- 236118 — Residential Remodelers
- 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
- 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
- 238140 — Masonry Contractors
- 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
- 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
- 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 561210 — Facilities Support Services
- 561720 — Janitorial Services
- 561730 — Landscaping Services
- 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings
- 562910 — Remediation Services
Registered products and services
- Y1AA — CONSTRUCTION OF OFFICE BUILDINGS
- Y1AB — CONSTRUCTION OF CONFERENCE SPACE AND FACILITIES
- Y1AZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE FACILITIES AND SERVICE BUILDINGS
- Y1BD — CONSTRUCTION OF AIRPORT RUNWAYS AND TAXIWAYS
- Y1BE — CONSTRUCTION OF AIRPORT TERMINALS
- Y1CA — CONSTRUCTION OF SCHOOLS
- Y1EB — CONSTRUCTION OF MAINTENANCE BUILDINGS
- Y1EC — CONSTRUCTION OF PRODUCTION BUILDINGS
- Y1HA — CONSTRUCTION OF GOVERNMENT-OWNED CONTRACTOR-OPERATED (GOCO) R&D FACILITIES
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit