Federal contractor profile
KOHLER CO.
UEI GCGMJMZNLGU5CAGE 67271
Overview
- Legal name
- KOHLER CO.
- Registered location
- KOHLER, WI, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 221114 — Solar Electric Power Generation
- Latest award activity
- May 23, 2025
Read company summary
KOHLER CO. is associated with UEI GCGMJMZNLGU5 and CAGE 67271 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 4 prime awards totaling $328.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Motor and Generator Manufacturing; Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 221114 (Solar Electric Power Generation). Its public SAM.gov registration lists KOHLER, WI, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- KOHLER CO.
- UEI
- GCGMJMZNLGU5
- CAGE
- 67271
- Registered address
- 444 HIGHLAND DR, KOHLER, WI, 53044, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 221114 — Solar Electric Power Generation
- SAM activation
- May 18, 2026
- Initial registration
- Feb 25, 2002
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1873
- SAM updated
- May 18, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 6, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- WI, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 4 awards and $328,851 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Motor and Generator Manufacturing (NAICS 335312); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: FAC:EMBASSY COMPOUND SWITCHGEAR HMI REPLACEMENT AND UPGRADE Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 4 of 4 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-42.3K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $0 | 1 |
| Department of Transportation | $-2.9K | 2 |
| Department of State | $-39.4K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FA4855 27 SOCONS LGC | $0 | 1 |
| 693KA8 SYSTEM OPERATIONS CONTRACTS | $-2.9K | 2 |
| U.S. EMBASSY LUSAKA | $-39.4K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing | $-2.9K | 3 |
| 221121 — Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control | $-39.4K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6115 — Generators and Generator Sets, Electrical | $0 | 1 |
| 6620 — Engine Instruments | $-2.9K | 2 |
| 5975 — Electrical Hardware and Supplies | $-39.4K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DTFAWA12D00020 | $-2.9K | 2 |
| Unclassified | $-39.4K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $-2.9K | 2 |
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $-39.4K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19ZA6022P0061FAC:EMBASSY COMPOUND SWITCHGEAR HMI REPLACEMENT AND UPGRADE | Department of State | $0 | Dec 15, 2021 | Dec 24, 2021 |
| 693KA820F00403THIS DELIVERY ORDER IS FOR THE PROCUREMENT OF ENGINE GENERATOR EQUIPMENT. | Department of Transportation | $78.1K | Sep 15, 2020 | May 6, 2022 |
| 693KA820F00404THIS IS FOR THE PROCUREMENT OF ENGINE GENERATOR EQUIPMENT. | Department of Transportation | $67.2K | Sep 15, 2020 | May 6, 2022 |
| FA485522P008935 KW GENERATOR SYSTEM WITH GENERATOR SYSTEM OPEN MARKET ITEMS AND STARTUP WITH 2 HOUR LOAD TEST. | Department of Defense | $183.5K | Sep 29, 2022 | Nov 3, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 18, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Feb 25, 2002 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1873 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 221114 — Solar Electric Power Generation | Not reported |
| 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON SULLIVAN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LISE ZWISLER | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LISE ZWISLER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JASON SULLIVAN | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 221114 — Solar Electric Power Generation
- 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing
- 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing
- 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit