Federal contractor profile

K&C CONTRACTORS, INC.

UEI GDCYGZT48478CAGE 8BES8

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
K&C CONTRACTORS, INC.
Registered location
MAXTON, NC, USA
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
Latest award activity
May 14, 2026
Read company summary

K&C CONTRACTORS, INC. is associated with UEI GDCYGZT48478 and CAGE 8BES8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 23 prime awards totaling $7.2M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MAXTON, NC, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$7.2M
Prime awards23
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 16, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
K&C CONTRACTORS, INC.
UEI
GDCYGZT48478
CAGE
8BES8
Registered address
204 NC HIGHWAY 71 N STE 2A, MAXTON, NC, 28364, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
SAM activation
Jul 20, 2026
Initial registration
Jun 3, 2019
Entity start
Dec 3, 2015
SAM updated
Jul 20, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 17, 2027
Fiscal year end
Sep 30
Place of incorporation
NC, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 23 awards and $7,232,515 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: REMOVE CARPET INSIDE TWO OFFICES AND REPLACE WITH VCT FLOOR TILES AT BUILDING 4-2843. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$1.8M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 23 of 23 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$158.9K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$1.6M
Change$-1.5M
Growth-90.2%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$1.8M23
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W6QM MICC FDO FT BRAGG$1.3M19
FA4452 763 ESS$510.7K4
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$1.8M20
W9124723D9001$26.0K3
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NC$1.8M23
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
8(A) SOLE SOURCE$1.1M15
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$505.0K3
NO SET ASIDE USED.$117.4K2
Unclassified$15.1K2
HUBZONE SET-ASIDE$10.9K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W9124726FA082REMOVE CARPET INSIDE TWO OFFICES AND REPLACE WITH VCT FLOOR TILES AT BUILDING 4-2843.Department of Defense$9.1KJun 4, 2026Jul 4, 2026
W9124725CA059REPAIR FAILED SEWER LINE 42171Department of Defense$368.7KSep 5, 2025Sep 9, 2026
W9124725CA089PROJECT # PT-00009-21: CUT TREES IN MAAF RUNWAY IMAGINARY SURFACES, MACKALL ARMY AIRFIELD, FORT BRAGG, NC.Department of Defense$319.4KOct 3, 2025Jul 30, 2026
W9124726CA006REMOVE AND REPLACE CARPET IN OFFICES ON THE 3RD FLOOR AT 2-1731, FORT BRAGG, NORTH CAROLINA.Department of Defense$117.4KJan 29, 2026May 20, 2026
FA445225P0045FY25 43 FSS/UH DORM PICKLEBALL COURTSDepartment of Defense$197.5KSep 29, 2025Mar 31, 2026
W9124725C0007PARKING LOT EXPANTIONDepartment of Defense$382.5KAug 1, 2025Jul 10, 2026
FA445225P0039FY25 F18NP 374421 43AMOG FM9 BLDG 720 RE-HABITATIONDepartment of Defense$243.6KSep 22, 2025Mar 19, 2026
FA445225P0042FY25 43 AMOG BLDG 137 ELECTRICAL AND BATHROOM REPAIRDepartment of Defense$63.9KSep 24, 2025Jan 19, 2026
W9124725FA156PROJECT FZ-30020-24 REPAIR FLOORING OFFICE AREA 1G13676429, BLDG. 395Department of Defense$6.0KSep 22, 2025Nov 30, 2025
FA445225P0031REQUIREMENT FOR THE REPAIR OF ELECTRICAL WIRING IN HERITAGE HALL AT POPE AFB.Department of Defense$5.7KSep 5, 2025Oct 20, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 20, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJun 3, 2019
Entity startDec 3, 2015
SBA Certified Hub Zone FirmExpiration not reported

Expires Not available

SAM public SBA certification fields

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business, SBA Certified Hub Zone Firm. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)Not reported
236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)Not reported
236117 — New Housing For-Sale BuildersNot reported
236118 — Residential RemodelersNot reported
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete ContractorsNot reported
238130 — Framing ContractorsNot reported
238140 — Masonry ContractorsNot reported
238160 — Roofing ContractorsNot reported
238170 — Siding ContractorsNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
238310 — Drywall and Insulation ContractorsNot reported
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering ContractorsNot reported
238330 — Flooring ContractorsNot reported
238340 — Tile and Terrazzo ContractorsNot reported
238350 — Finish Carpentry ContractorsNot reported
238390 — Other Building Finishing ContractorsNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
KEDRICK F CHAVISGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KEDRICK F CHAVISElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
  • 236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
  • 236117 — New Housing For-Sale Builders
  • 236118 — Residential Remodelers
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
  • 238130 — Framing Contractors
  • 238140 — Masonry Contractors
  • 238160 — Roofing Contractors
  • 238170 — Siding Contractors
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
  • 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
  • 238330 — Flooring Contractors
  • 238340 — Tile and Terrazzo Contractors
  • 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
  • 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

KEKOLU CONTRACTING, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

CAM MANAGEMENT AND SERVICES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
32 awards

BLUE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

TRANE U.S. INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

WESTEX GROUP, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

REAGENT WORLD, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit