Federal contractor profile

PROTEOS INC

UEI GF8FHAQFSEJ6CAGE 4ANV9

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
PROTEOS INC
Registered location
KALAMAZOO, MI, USA
Primary NAICS
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
Latest award activity
Jul 30, 2025
Read company summary

PROTEOS INC is associated with UEI GF8FHAQFSEJ6 and CAGE 4ANV9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $67.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541714 (Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists KALAMAZOO, MI, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$67.4K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
PROTEOS INC
UEI
GF8FHAQFSEJ6
CAGE
4ANV9
Registered address
4717 CAMPUS DR STE 900, KALAMAZOO, MI, 49008, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
SAM activation
Mar 4, 2026
Initial registration
Jun 6, 2005
Entity start
Dec 1, 2003
SAM updated
Mar 4, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 20, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MI, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $67,380 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services (NAICS 541990); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: PILOT SCALE PREPARATION OF HIV-1 P24-GP41 AND HIV-2 P24_ENV GP41 PROTEINS Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$67.4K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$0
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Health and Human Services$67.4K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CDC OFFICE OF ACQUISITION SERVICES$67.4K1
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies$67.4K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$67.4K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
GA$67.4K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$67.4K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75D30124P18936PILOT SCALE PREPARATION OF HIV-1 P24-GP41 AND HIV-2 P24_ENV GP41 PROTEINSDepartment of Health and Human Services$67.4KJun 15, 2024Jan 30, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 4, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJun 6, 2005
Entity startDec 1, 2003

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
LINDSEY GOTTLERGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
HOLLY KEHOE KEHOEAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
HOLLY KEHOEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

CARAHSOFT TECHNOLOGY CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

RQI PARTNERS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards

EMERGENCY CARE RESEARCH INSTITUTE

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CLARIVATE ANALYTICS (US) LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

AMERICAN TYPE CULTURE COLLECTION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit