Overview
- Legal name
- HACKS/HACKERS
- Registered location
- NEW YORK, NY, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 813410 — Civic and Social Organizations
- Latest award activity
- May 21, 2025
Read company summary
HACKS/HACKERS is associated with UEI GFMYQ7AAV3G8 and CAGE 90J92 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $5.7M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is National Science Foundation. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 813410 (Civic and Social Organizations). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NEW YORK, NY, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 23, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- HACKS/HACKERS
- UEI
- GFMYQ7AAV3G8
- CAGE
- 90J92
- Registered address
- 61 JANE ST APT 14N, NEW YORK, NY, 10014, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 813410 — Civic and Social Organizations
- SAM activation
- Oct 7, 2025
- Initial registration
- May 4, 2021
- Entity start
- Jan 13, 2012
- SAM updated
- Oct 7, 2025
- Registration expires
- Oct 7, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DC, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $5,748,640 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities (NAICS 541720); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: BROAD AGENCY ANNOUNCEMENT PROJECT TITLED, "NSF CONVERGENCE ACCELERATOR TRACK F: ANALYSIS AND RESPONSE FOR TRUST TOOL (ARTT) EXPERT-INFORMED RESOURCES FOR INDIVIDUALS AND ONLINE COMMUNITIES TO ADDRESS VACCINE HESITANCY AND MISINFORMATION." Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| National Science Foundation | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DIV OF ACQ AND COOPERATIVE SUPPORT | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541720 — Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AJ11 — GENERAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY R&D SERVICES; GENERAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY; BASIC RESEARCH | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $0 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $0 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49100421C0037BROAD AGENCY ANNOUNCEMENT PROJECT TITLED, "NSF CONVERGENCE ACCELERATOR TRACK F: ANALYSIS AND RESPONSE FOR TRUST TOOL (ARTT) EXPERT-INFORMED RESOURCES FOR INDIVIDUALS AND ONLINE… | National Science Foundation | $5.7M | Sep 15, 2021 | Dec 31, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Oct 7, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 4, 2021 |
| Entity start | Jan 13, 2012 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 813410 — Civic and Social Organizations | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURT HERMAN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BURT HERMAN | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BURT HERMAN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BURT HERMAN | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 813410 — Civic and Social Organizations
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit