Federal contractor profile
KAGAN & SON LLC
UEI GG18TGRMNBC3CAGE 6APP1
Overview
- Legal name
- KAGAN & SON LLC
- Also known as
- KAGAN & SON LLC
- Registered location
- WESTCLIFFE, CO, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 212321 — Construction Sand and Gravel Mining
- Latest award activity
- Oct 6, 2024
Read company summary
KAGAN & SON LLC is associated with UEI GG18TGRMNBC3 and CAGE 6APP1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $200.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Agriculture. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Support Activities for Forestry. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 212321 (Construction Sand and Gravel Mining). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WESTCLIFFE, CO, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- KAGAN & SON LLC
- Doing business as
- KAGAN & SON LLC
- UEI
- GG18TGRMNBC3
- CAGE
- 6APP1
- Registered address
- 555 ERNEST AVE, WESTCLIFFE, CO, 81252, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 212321 — Construction Sand and Gravel Mining
- SAM activation
- Jan 12, 2026
- Initial registration
- Mar 4, 2011
- Entity start
- Mar 28, 2003
- SAM updated
- Jan 12, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 8, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- CO, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $200,676 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Support Activities for Forestry (NAICS 115310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: KAGAN & SON LLC WYBHF000399 E243 Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $200.7K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Agriculture | $200.7K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| USDA-FS PPS INCIDENT PROCUREMENT | $200.7K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 115310 — Support Activities for Forestry | $200.7K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| F003 — Forest/Range Fire Suppression/Presuppression Services | $200.7K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 1202SB24T7298 | $200.7K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| WY | $200.7K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $200.7K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202SB25M0673KAGAN & SON LLC WYBHF000399 E243 | Department of Agriculture | $200.7K | Oct 6, 2024 | Nov 10, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 12, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 4, 2011 |
| Entity start | Mar 28, 2003 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 113310 — Logging | Not reported |
| 115310 — Support Activities for Forestry | Not reported |
| 212313 — Crushed and Broken Granite Mining and Quarrying | Not reported |
| 212319 — Other Crushed and Broken Stone Mining and Quarrying | Not reported |
| 212321 — Construction Sand and Gravel Mining | Not reported |
| 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors | Not reported |
| 561990 — All Other Support Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDY KAGAN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| REBECCA KAGAN | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ANDY KAGAN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| REBECCA KAGAN | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 113310 — Logging
- 115310 — Support Activities for Forestry
- 212313 — Crushed and Broken Granite Mining and Quarrying
- 212319 — Other Crushed and Broken Stone Mining and Quarrying
- 212321 — Construction Sand and Gravel Mining
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- 561990 — All Other Support Services
Registered products and services
- 1290 — Miscellaneous Fire Control Equipment
- 3805 — Earth Moving and Excavating Equipment
- 3895 — Miscellaneous Construction Equipment
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit