Overview
- Legal name
- J.E. THOMSON & COMPANY, LLC
- Also known as
- J E THOMSON & CO LLC
- Registered location
- FONTANA, CA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 333922 — Conveyor and Conveying Equipment Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Jan 21, 2025
Read company summary
J.E. THOMSON & COMPANY, LLC is associated with UEI GG3LX1LD9JD5 and CAGE 69FX1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $28.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Conveyor and Conveying Equipment Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333922 (Conveyor and Conveying Equipment Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists FONTANA, CA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 17, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- J.E. THOMSON & COMPANY, LLC
- Doing business as
- J E THOMSON & CO LLC
- UEI
- GG3LX1LD9JD5
- CAGE
- 69FX1
- Registered address
- 15206 CERES AVE, FONTANA, CA, 92335, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 333922 — Conveyor and Conveying Equipment Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jun 1, 2026
- Initial registration
- Feb 10, 2011
- Entity start
- Jun 8, 2004
- SAM updated
- Jun 4, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 28, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- CA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $27,958 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Conveyor and Conveying Equipment Manufacturing (NAICS 333922); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: PROCUREMENT OF A CAROUSEL USA 40SSV SURFACE-MOUNT TURNTABLE WITH A MODIFIED DRIVETRAIN TO ROTATE AT THE SUN'S AZIMUTH PROGRESSION RATE ON THE LUNAR SOUTH POLE, FOR CARD PROTOTYPE INTEGRATED TESTING Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $328 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $328 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NASA SHARED SERVICES CENTER | $328 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 333922 — Conveyor and Conveying Equipment Manufacturing | $328 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AA15 — AGRICULTURE R&D SVCS; AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH & SVCS; R&D FACILITIES & MAJ EQUIP | $328 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $328 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $328 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $328 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80NSSC23PC597PROCUREMENT OF A CAROUSEL USA 40SSV SURFACE-MOUNT TURNTABLE WITH A MODIFIED DRIVETRAIN TO ROTATE AT THE SUN'S AZIMUTH PROGRESSION RATE ON THE LUNAR SOUTH POLE, FOR CARD PROTOTYPE… | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $28.0K | Sep 21, 2023 | Dec 30, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jun 4, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Feb 10, 2011 |
| Entity start | Jun 8, 2004 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 333922 — Conveyor and Conveying Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN E THOMSON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JOHN E THOMSON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 333922 — Conveyor and Conveying Equipment Manufacturing
Registered products and services
- 3910 — Conveyors
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit