Federal contractor profile
CASTLE CANNING LLC
UEI GGD7Q8FEFFP2CAGE 9BDR4
Overview
- Legal name
- CASTLE CANNING LLC
- Registered location
- SHARON, PA, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 311422 — Specialty Canning
- Latest award activity
- Jun 23, 2026
Read company summary
CASTLE CANNING LLC is associated with UEI GGD7Q8FEFFP2 and CAGE 9BDR4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 6 prime awards totaling $1.7M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Agriculture. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Fruit and Vegetable Canning. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 311422 (Specialty Canning). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SHARON, PA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CASTLE CANNING LLC
- UEI
- GGD7Q8FEFFP2
- CAGE
- 9BDR4
- Registered address
- 517 VINE AVE, SHARON, PA, 16146, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 311422 — Specialty Canning
- SAM activation
- Apr 28, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jun 1, 2022
- Entity start
- Jul 2, 2021
- SAM updated
- Jun 8, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 24, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- NV, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 6 awards and $1,693,809 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Fruit and Vegetable Canning (NAICS 311421); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: COMMODITIES FOR USG FOOD DONATIONS: 2000011134/4100033694/BEANS BLACK CAN-24/300,BEANS PINTO CAN-24/300 Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 6 of 6 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $550.3K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $1.1M |
| Change | $-593.2K |
| Growth | -51.9% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Agriculture | $1.7M | 6 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| USDA AMS 3J14 | $1.7M | 6 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 311421 — Fruit and Vegetable Canning | $1.7M | 6 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 8915 — Fruits and Vegetables | $1.7M | 6 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $1.7M | 6 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| PA | $1.7M | 6 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $1.2M | 4 |
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - PARTIAL | $501.9K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123J1426C0622COMMODITIES FOR USG FOOD DONATIONS: 2000011134/4100033694/BEANS BLACK CAN-24/300,BEANS PINTO CAN-24/300 | Department of Agriculture | $550.5K | Feb 6, 2026 | Aug 15, 2026 |
| 123J1425C1708COMMODITIES FOR USG FOOD DONATIONS: 2000010886/4100032708/BEANS BLACK CAN-24/300,BEANS PINTO CAN-24/300,BEANS BLACKEYE CAN-24/300 | Department of Agriculture | $297.3K | Aug 11, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 |
| 123J1425C2029COMMODITIES FOR USG FOOD DONATIONS: 2000010986/4100033028/BEANS BLACK CAN-24/300,BEANS PINTO CAN-24/300 | Department of Agriculture | $195.0K | Sep 25, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
| 123J1425C1126COMMODITIES FOR USG FOOD DONATIONS: 2000010734/4100032133/TOMATO SAUCE CAN-24/300,SPAGHETTI SAUCE MEATLESS CAN-24/300 | Department of Agriculture | $254.2K | May 7, 2025 | Aug 15, 2025 |
| 123J1425C1610COMMODITIES FOR USG FOOD DONATIONS: 2000010883/4100032617/TOMATO SAUCE CAN-24/300,SPAGHETTI SAUCE MEATLESS CAN-24/300 | Department of Agriculture | $247.7K | Jul 25, 2025 | Dec 15, 2025 |
| 123J1425C1350COMMODITIES FOR USG FOOD DONATIONS: 2000010755/4100032357/BEANS BLACK CAN-24/300,BEANS PINTO CAN-24/300 | Department of Agriculture | $149.2K | May 23, 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jun 1, 2022 |
| Entity start | Jul 2, 2021 |
Registration classifications: Self-Certified HUBZone Joint Venture, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 311421 — Fruit and Vegetable Canning | Not reported |
| 311422 — Specialty Canning | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD AVERY | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JORDAN C LACCETTI | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KEVIN COSTELLO | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TODD AVERY | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 311421 — Fruit and Vegetable Canning
- 311422 — Specialty Canning
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit