Overview
- Legal name
- STEELCASE INC.
- Registered location
- GRAND RAPIDS, MI, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Sep 11, 2026
Read company summary
STEELCASE INC. is associated with UEI GGKLKCCKVZ16 and CAGE 39880 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 400 prime awards totaling $98.8M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is General Services Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 337214 (Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GRAND RAPIDS, MI, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Sep 28, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- STEELCASE INC.
- UEI
- GGKLKCCKVZ16
- CAGE
- 39880
- Registered address
- 901 44TH ST SE, GRAND RAPIDS, MI, 49508, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Dec 24, 2025
- Initial registration
- Dec 6, 2001
- Entity start
- Mar 14, 1912
- SAM updated
- Apr 30, 2026
- Registration expires
- Dec 17, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Feb 28
- Place of incorporation
- MI, USA
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Transaction history is not available in the loaded data. Annual funding is not estimated from current award totals.
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70SBUR26F00000291THE REQUIREMENT IS FOR THE PURCHASE OF SHELVING UNITS FOR THE SAN FRANCISCO ASYLUM OFFICE FILE STORAGE. | Department of Homeland Security | $72.8K | Sep 14, 2026 | Dec 31, 2026 |
| 70SBUR26F00000230FUNDING FOR THE PROCUREMENT, DELIVERY AND INSTALLATION OF FURNITURE AT THE MIAMI ASYLUM OFFICE. | Department of Homeland Security | $3.4M | Sep 14, 2026 | Sep 13, 2027 |
| 70SBUR25F00000150FURNITURE PROCUREMENT, INSTALLATION AND MANAGEMENT FEES FOR DHS/USCIS TEXAS SERVICE CENTER | Department of Homeland Security | $2.1M | Sep 10, 2025 | Dec 31, 2026 |
| 70SBUR26F00000279FOR THE PROCUREMENT, DELIVERY AND INSTALLATION OF FURNITURE AT THE ATLANTA ASYLUM OFFICE. | Department of Homeland Security | $2.2M | Sep 14, 2026 | Apr 14, 2027 |
| 140E0126F0075LAKE CHARLES ANCILLARY FURNITURE | Department of the Interior | $82.7K | Sep 26, 2027 | Sep 26, 2027 |
| 47QSMA26F0085BPA CALL 47QSMA26F0085, ASSIST ID 47QSMA25K0005-0004 IS ISSUED TO STEELCASE FOR $8,695.92. QUOTE DATED 9/1/26 WAS SUBMITTED AS OUTLINED IN THE AWARDED NSWCPD BPA TO PROVIDE… | General Services Administration | $8.7K | Sep 9, 2026 | Nov 30, 2026 |
| 50310226F0091PHILADELPHIA REGIONAL OFFICE (PLRO) WORKSTATION SYSTEMS FURNITURE. | Securities and Exchange Commission | $79.4K | Jul 14, 2026 | Jun 1, 2027 |
| 15DDHQ25F00000964TITLE: INDIANAPOLIS DO - FURNITURE PRODUCT | Department of Justice | $758.1K | Sep 24, 2025 | Sep 23, 2026 |
| 47PK0724F0253PURPOSE OF THIS BPA CALL IS TO ORDER FURNITURE AND INSTALLATION SERVICES FOR THE RENOVATION OF THE TUCSON FIELD OFFICE IN TUCSON AZ | General Services Administration | $177.6K | Aug 30, 2024 | Apr 30, 2026 |
| 15DDHQ25F00000949TITLE: BALTIMORE DO - FURNITURE REQUESTOR: KATHERINE O WILLIS AFT#: 2026-FS-0008 DELIVERY DATE: 09/30/2026 | Department of Justice | $287.8K | Sep 23, 2025 | Sep 22, 2027 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 30, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Dec 6, 2001 |
| Entity start | Mar 14, 1912 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 337211 — Wood Office Furniture Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 337215 — Showcase, Partition, Shelving, and Locker Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD WELLER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BEN KRILL | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TODD WELLER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 337211 — Wood Office Furniture Manufacturing
- 337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing
- 337215 — Showcase, Partition, Shelving, and Locker Manufacturing
- 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
No official subaward rows are loaded, so Acorn does not claim known teaming relationships.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit