Federal contractor profile

MRV SYSTEMS, LLC

UEI GPCXJ7QACRX6CAGE 6AKQ7Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
MRV SYSTEMS, LLC
Registered location
WOOD DALE, IL, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Aug 7, 2026
Read company summary

MRV SYSTEMS, LLC is associated with UEI GPCXJ7QACRX6 and CAGE 6AKQ7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 6 prime awards totaling $6.2M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Commerce. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334519 (Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WOOD DALE, IL, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$6.2M
Prime awards6
Awards with future end dates3
Top-agency concentration85.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 6, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
MRV SYSTEMS, LLC
UEI
GPCXJ7QACRX6
CAGE
6AKQ7
Registered address
200 LEWIS DR STE D, WOOD DALE, IL, 60191, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
SAM activation
May 11, 2026
Initial registration
Feb 24, 2011
Entity start
Jun 3, 2010
SAM updated
May 11, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 29, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 6 awards and $6,233,378 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing (NAICS 334519); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: ARGO FLOATS DELIVERY ORDER AGAINST IDIQ 1305M322DNRMA0015. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$6.2M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 6 of 6 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$3.5M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$2.1M
Change$1.4M
Growth+69.8%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Commerce$5.3M5
Department of Defense$935.6K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DEPT OF COMMERCE NOAA$5.3M5
NAVAIR WARFARE CTR AIRCRAFT DIV$935.6K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
1305M322DNRMA0015$4.2M3
1305M321DNRMA0008$1.1M2
Unclassified$935.6K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$4.3M5
IL$2.0M1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$5.3M5
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$935.6K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
1305M326F0170ARGO FLOATS DELIVERY ORDER AGAINST IDIQ 1305M322DNRMA0015.Department of Commerce$2.0MAug 14, 2026Aug 13, 2027
N6833526C0211RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENTDepartment of Defense$935.6KMar 11, 2026Sep 24, 2027
1305M326F0063ARGO FLOATS DELIVERY ORDER AGAINST IDIQ 1305M322DNRMA0015.Department of Commerce$593.1KMay 8, 2026May 7, 2027
1305M324F0309TASK ORDER AGAINST 1305M321DNRMA0008, DEEP SOLO FLOATS (ORDERING PERIOD III PRICES) 14527-24-0139Department of Commerce$674.3KSep 12, 2024Nov 12, 2025
1305M325F0124DEEP ARGO FLOAT (MODEL SOLO) FLOATS DELIVERY ORDER AGAINST IDIQ 1305M321DNRMA0008Department of Commerce$386.5KSep 15, 2025Jun 14, 2026
1305M325F0141ARGO FLOATS DELIVERY ORDER AGAINST IDIQ 1305M322DNRMA0015.Department of Commerce$1.7MSep 15, 2025Sep 14, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMay 11, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationFeb 24, 2011
Entity startJun 3, 2010

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
332313 — Plate Work ManufacturingNot reported
334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
SHAWN VASQUEZGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SHAWN P VASQUEZAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JUSTIN A WILLIAMElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SHAWN J VASQUEZAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 332313 — Plate Work Manufacturing
  • 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing
  • 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, DAVIS

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit