Overview
- Legal name
- WIPAIRE INC
- Registered location
- SOUTH SAINT PAUL, MN, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 336411 — Aircraft Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- May 29, 2025
Read company summary
WIPAIRE INC is associated with UEI GWRWA7SWABK6 and CAGE 3CAD8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $95.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 336411 (Aircraft Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SOUTH SAINT PAUL, MN, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- WIPAIRE INC
- UEI
- GWRWA7SWABK6
- CAGE
- 3CAD8
- Registered address
- 1700 HENRY AVE, SOUTH SAINT PAUL, MN, 55075, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 336411 — Aircraft Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- May 20, 2026
- Initial registration
- Oct 23, 2002
- Entity start
- Jun 14, 1974
- SAM updated
- May 20, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 18, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MN, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $95,904 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing (NAICS 336413); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: N9178G AMPHIBIOUS FLOAT PARTS KIT Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $95.9K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of the Interior | $95.9K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| IBC ACQ SVCS DIRECTORATE (00004) | $95.9K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing | $95.9K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 1630 — Aircraft Wheel and Brake Systems | $95.9K | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $95.9K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AK | $95.9K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $95.9K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140D0425P0095N9178G AMPHIBIOUS FLOAT PARTS KIT | Department of the Interior | $28.4K | May 29, 2025 | Jul 1, 2025 |
| 140D0425P0014WIPAIRE WIPLINE 2100S FLOATS FOR N192CC | Department of the Interior | $67.5K | Dec 12, 2024 | Apr 21, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 20, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Oct 23, 2002 |
| Entity start | Jun 14, 1974 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 336360 — Motor Vehicle Seating and Interior Trim Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336411 — Aircraft Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 611512 — Flight Training | Not reported |
| 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE AUNE | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ROBERT D WIPLINGER | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| FRED M VAGTS | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 336360 — Motor Vehicle Seating and Interior Trim Manufacturing
- 336411 — Aircraft Manufacturing
- 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
- 611512 — Flight Training
- 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance
- 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Registered products and services
- 1280 — Aircraft Bombing Fire Control Components
- 1510 — Aircraft, Fixed Wing
- 1610 — Aircraft Propellers and Components
- 1620 — Aircraft Landing Gear Components
- 1630 — Aircraft Wheel and Brake Systems
- 1640 — Missing code added for DOD Migration purpose only
- 1650 — Aircraft Hydraulic, Vacuum and De-icing System Components
- 1660 — Aircraft Air Conditioning, Heating, and Pressurizing Equipment
- 1680 — Miscellaneous Aircraft Accessories and Components
- 4920 — Aircraft Maintenance and Repair Shop Specialized Equipment
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit