Federal contractor profile

CORNELL TECHNICAL SERVICES LLC

UEI GXW2CL8CGKC1CAGE 33HR3Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
CORNELL TECHNICAL SERVICES LLC
Registered location
COLUMBIA, MD, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Latest award activity
Sep 9, 2026
Read company summary

CORNELL TECHNICAL SERVICES LLC is associated with UEI GXW2CL8CGKC1 and CAGE 33HR3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 86 prime awards totaling $79.7M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists COLUMBIA, MD, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$79.7M
Prime awards86
Awards with future end dates20
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CORNELL TECHNICAL SERVICES LLC
UEI
GXW2CL8CGKC1
CAGE
33HR3
Registered address
9861 BROKEN LAND PKWY STE 100, COLUMBIA, MD, 21046, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
SAM activation
Jul 26, 2026
Initial registration
Nov 9, 2004
Entity start
Oct 27, 2004
SAM updated
Jul 27, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 8, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MD, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 86 awards and $79,668,562 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 2025 ASTROPHYSICS SMALL EXPLORER PROPOSALS TECHNICAL, MANAGEMENT, AND COST EVALUATION. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$54.8M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 86 of 86 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$8.4M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$12.7M
Change$-4.3M
Growth-34.1%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
National Aeronautics and Space Administration$54.8M86
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NASA LANGLEY RESEARCH CENTER$54.8M86
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
80LARC20D0007$55.3M60
NNL15AA02B$-436.4K26
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MD$47.0M45
VA$7.8M41
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$54.8M86

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
80LARC25F70212025 ASTROPHYSICS SMALL EXPLORER PROPOSALS TECHNICAL, MANAGEMENT, AND COST EVALUATION.National Aeronautics and Space Administration$6.6MMar 31, 2025Jul 31, 2027
80LARC26F70142026 EARTH SCIENCE DIVISION (ESD) SENIOR REVIEWNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$328.8KMar 25, 2026Jul 31, 2026
80LARC22F0051SCIENCE OFFICE FOR MISSION ASSESSMENTS PLANNING TASKNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$4.5MSep 14, 2022Jan 31, 2027
80LARC21F0051ADVANCED MULTI MISSION OPERATIONS SYSTEM (AMMOS) WORKING GROUP (WG) SUPPORTNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$532.6KJan 27, 2021Sep 30, 2026
80LARC23F0023COPERNICUS POLAR ICE AND SNOW TOPOGRAPHY ALTIMETER PROJECT STANDING REVIEW BOARD SUPPORTNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$128.8KApr 17, 2023Sep 30, 2027
80LARC23F0049VENUS SYNTHETIC APERTURE RADAR ON ENVISION (VENSAR) PROJECT STANDING REVIEW BOARD (SRB) SUPPORTNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$67.0KJun 16, 2023Sep 30, 2027
80LARC25F7014MANAGEMENT, COST, AND SCHEDULE EVALUATION SUPPORT FOR THE RADIATION BUDGET INSTRUMENT (RBI) TERMINATION SETTLEMENT COST PROPOSALNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$47.9KFeb 7, 2025Sep 30, 2027
80LARC26F7015LUNAR PAYLOADS INDEPENDENT ASSESSMENT TEAM (IAT) SUBJECT MATTER EXPERT (SME) SUPPORTNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$110.0KMar 27, 2026Sep 30, 2027
80LARC25F7044LIBERA PROJECT STANDING REVIEW BOARD (SRB) SUPPORTNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$23.9KAug 25, 2025Jun 30, 2027
80LARC26F7018STUDIES AND EVALUATIONS IN SUPPORT OF SMD DIVISIONS 2026-2027National Aeronautics and Space Administration$1.2MMar 31, 2026Sep 30, 2027

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 27, 2026
Source loadedOct 17, 2026
Initial registrationNov 9, 2004
Entity startOct 27, 2004

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541512 — Computer Systems Design ServicesNot reported
541513 — Computer Facilities Management ServicesNot reported
541519 — Other Computer Related ServicesNot reported
541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
DOUGLAS M CORNELLGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DOUGLAS M CORNELLElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services
  • 541513 — Computer Facilities Management Services
  • 541519 — Other Computer Related Services
  • 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
39 awards

UNIVERSITY CORPORATION FOR ATMOSPHERIC RESEARCH

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

BAE SYSTEMS SPACE & MISSION SYSTEMS INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

FIBERTEK, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit