Overview
- Legal name
- CHIEF CONSTRUCTION CO INC.
- Registered location
- SAN ANTONIO, TX, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 238160 — Roofing Contractors
- Latest award activity
- May 11, 2026
Read company summary
CHIEF CONSTRUCTION CO INC. is associated with UEI GYN4XMA1VMT9 and CAGE 9HWC9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $167.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Agriculture. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Roofing Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238160 (Roofing Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SAN ANTONIO, TX, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CHIEF CONSTRUCTION CO INC.
- UEI
- GYN4XMA1VMT9
- CAGE
- 9HWC9
- Registered address
- 7515 EAGLE LEDGE, SAN ANTONIO, TX, 78249, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 238160 — Roofing Contractors
- SAM activation
- Apr 25, 2026
- Initial registration
- Mar 16, 2023
- Entity start
- Feb 22, 2023
- SAM updated
- Apr 25, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 15, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- TX, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $166,963 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Roofing Contractors (NAICS 238160); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: NRS-KANE EF, PA ROOF REPLACEMENTS FOR BUNKHOUSE, STAFF DWELLING, OFFICE, FORGE, AND GARAGE WITH AN OPTION ITEM FOR REPLACEMENT OF DAMAGED SHEATHING. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $13.7K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $153.3K |
| Change | $-139.7K |
| Growth | -91.1% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Agriculture | $102.9K | 2 |
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $64.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246) | $64.0K | 1 |
| USDA-FS, CSA INTERMOUNTAIN 9 | $60.4K | 1 |
| USDA-FS, CSA EAST 13 | $42.5K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 238160 — Roofing Contractors | $167.0K | 3 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Z1DA — MAINTENANCE OF HOSPITALS AND INFIRMARIES | $64.0K | 1 |
| Z2FZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OTHER RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS | $60.4K | 1 |
| Z2AA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OFFICE BUILDINGS | $42.5K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $167.0K | 3 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $106.5K | 2 |
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $60.4K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12445525C0021NRS-KANE EF, PA ROOF REPLACEMENTS FOR BUNKHOUSE, STAFF DWELLING, OFFICE, FORGE, AND GARAGE WITH AN OPTION ITEM FOR REPLACEMENT OF DAMAGED SHEATHING. | Department of Agriculture | $42.5K | Oct 6, 2025 | May 29, 2026 |
| 36C24625C0045ROOF REPAIRS MULTIPLE BUILDINGS | Department of Veterans Affairs | $64.0K | Jul 26, 2025 | Feb 11, 2026 |
| 1240LU25C0039WORK TO REPLACE TWO ROOFS AT SLATE CREEK RANGER STATION, THE MIDDLE RESIDENCE AND THE BUNKHOUSE. | Department of Agriculture | $60.4K | Sep 29, 2025 | May 25, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 25, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 16, 2023 |
| Entity start | Feb 22, 2023 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 221114 — Solar Electric Power Generation | Not reported |
| 238160 — Roofing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238170 — Siding Contractors | Not reported |
| 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors | Not reported |
| 332311 — Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICAH MACIAS | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MICAH MACIAS | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 221114 — Solar Electric Power Generation
- 238160 — Roofing Contractors
- 238170 — Siding Contractors
- 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
- 332311 — Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing
- 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit