Federal contractor profile

A1 BIOCHEM LABS LLC

UEI H5YCMCNUELL1CAGE 7SAC1Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
A1 BIOCHEM LABS LLC
Registered location
WILMINGTON, NC, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Latest award activity
Mar 13, 2025
Read company summary

A1 BIOCHEM LABS LLC is associated with UEI H5YCMCNUELL1 and CAGE 7SAC1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $37.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing; All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WILMINGTON, NC, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$37.5K
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
A1 BIOCHEM LABS LLC
UEI
H5YCMCNUELL1
CAGE
7SAC1
Registered address
5598 MARVIN K MOSS LN STE 2017, WILMINGTON, NC, 28409, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
SAM activation
Oct 29, 2025
Initial registration
Jan 10, 2017
Entity start
Sep 23, 2015
SAM updated
Oct 29, 2025
Registration expires
Oct 27, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
NC, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $37,514 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing (NAICS 325199); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: SPECIALIZED COMPOUNDS THE SYNTHESIS OF COMPOUNDS PURCHASE Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$6.0K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$6.0K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Health and Human Services$6.0K2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NHLBI$6.0K2
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
6505 — Drugs and Biologicals$14.6K1
6810 — Chemicals$-8.6K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$6.0K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NC$14.6K1
MD$-8.6K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$14.6K1
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$-8.6K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75N92020P00252SPECIALIZED COMPOUNDS THE SYNTHESIS OF COMPOUNDS PURCHASEDepartment of Health and Human Services$23.0KSep 3, 2020Sep 3, 2020
75N92025P00049[25-004066] THE LAB REQUIRES THE NHC LIGAND: 1,3-DIMESITYL-4,5-BIS(3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8-TRIDECAFLUOROOCTYL)-4,5-DIHYDRO-1HIMIDAZOL-3-IUM CHLORIDE IN ORDER TO CONDUCT…Department of Health and Human Services$14.6KJan 3, 2025Apr 2, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedOct 29, 2025
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationJan 10, 2017
Entity startSep 23, 2015

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation ManufacturingNot reported
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)Not reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
EDWARD J LAWTONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
EDWARD J LAWTONElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing
  • 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registered products and services
  • 6850 — Miscellaneous Chemical Specialties

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

FISHER SCIENTIFIC COMPANY L.L.C.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing, 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing, 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
37 awards

LEONARD PAPER COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing, 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SIGMA-ALDRICH, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing, 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

LIFE TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing, 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

CAYMAN CHEMICAL CO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing, 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit