Federal contractor profile

CUTLASS ASSOCIATES

UEI H6QGUEPSTPR9CAGE 1C8W0

Active
Woman Owned Small BusinessWoman Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
CUTLASS ASSOCIATES
Registered location
MIDDLE ISLAND, NY, USA
Primary NAICS
423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
Mar 2, 2026
Read company summary

CUTLASS ASSOCIATES is associated with UEI H6QGUEPSTPR9 and CAGE 1C8W0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 14 prime awards totaling $364.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Justice. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers; Other Electronic Component Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423610 (Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MIDDLE ISLAND, NY, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$364.0K
Prime awards14
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CUTLASS ASSOCIATES
UEI
H6QGUEPSTPR9
CAGE
1C8W0
Registered address
1 NORTH ST, MIDDLE ISLAND, NY, 11953, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
Feb 19, 2026
Initial registration
Aug 31, 2001
Entity start
Aug 1, 1991
SAM updated
Feb 19, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 19, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 14 awards and $363,963 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers (NAICS 423610); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: CABLE AND WIRE Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$364.0K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 14 of 14 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$67.5K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$296.5K
Change$-229.0K
Growth-77.2%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Justice$364.0K14
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$364.0K14
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NY$351.1K13
AZ$12.9K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$308.6K12
NO SET ASIDE USED.$55.3K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
15UPH026P00000191CABLE AND WIREDepartment of Justice$22.8KMar 2, 2026Jun 8, 2026
15UPH026P00000052CABLE, CONNECTORS AND ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT.Department of Justice$20.1KNov 21, 2025Feb 6, 2026
15UMRN26P00000133CABLE, CONNECTORS AND ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT.Department of Justice$24.6KNov 5, 2025Dec 17, 2025
15UMRN25P00000888CABLE, CONNECTORS AND ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT.Department of Justice$17.2KSep 9, 2025Dec 15, 2025
15UPH025P00000461CABLE, CONNECTORS AND ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT.Department of Justice$12.9KAug 27, 2025Sep 16, 2025
15ULEX25P00000241BOX0018 FPI LEXINGTON, KY BASED OFF OF ABRSTRACT CW25-091LEDepartment of Justice$26.1KMar 11, 2025Jul 18, 2025
15UPH025P00000220ADP0363 CTR232147 FPI PHOENIX, AZ BASED OFF OF ABSTRACT CW25-087PHDepartment of Justice$42.5KMar 3, 2025Sep 19, 2025
15UMRN25P00000191CABLE, CONNECTORS AND ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT.Department of Justice$98.4KNov 26, 2024Dec 19, 2024
15UMRN25P00000085CABLE, CONNECTORS AND ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT.Department of Justice$10.6KNov 5, 2024Dec 4, 2024
15UMRN25P00000086CABLE, CONNECTORS AND ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT.Department of Justice$10.6KNov 5, 2024Dec 4, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 19, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationAug 31, 2001
Entity startAug 1, 1991

Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical SignalsNot reported
335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device ManufacturingNot reported
423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423620 — Household Appliances, Electric Housewares, and Consumer Electronics Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423860 — Transportation Equipment and Supplies (except Motor Vehicle) Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423910 — Sporting and Recreational Goods and Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423990 — Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant WholesalersNot reported
424990 — Other Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods Merchant WholesalersNot reported
488210 — Support Activities for Rail TransportationNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
KATHLEEN E DENARDOGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MARIA E DENARDOAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MARIA E DENARDOElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KATHLEEN E DENARDOAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals
  • 335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing
  • 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423620 — Household Appliances, Electric Housewares, and Consumer Electronics Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423860 — Transportation Equipment and Supplies (except Motor Vehicle) Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423910 — Sporting and Recreational Goods and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423990 — Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant Wholesalers
  • 424990 — Other Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods Merchant Wholesalers
  • 488210 — Support Activities for Rail Transportation

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

MARCH ELECTRONICS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

BREN-TRONICS DEFENSE LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

WHITNEY BLAKE COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ADVANCED WIRE AND CABLE, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

RELIABLE DISTRIBUTION SALES, CORP.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
44 awards

SEA WIRE & CABLE INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit