Overview
- Legal name
- 4M RESEARCH, INC
- Registered location
- HUNTSVILLE, AL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- Latest award activity
- Aug 24, 2026
Read company summary
4M RESEARCH, INC is associated with UEI H8GHNMBMKML5 and CAGE 52KB5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $29.5M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Computer Related Services; Engineering Services; Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541330 (Engineering Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HUNTSVILLE, AL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 6, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- 4M RESEARCH, INC
- UEI
- H8GHNMBMKML5
- CAGE
- 52KB5
- Registered address
- 675 DISCOVERY DR NW STE 303, HUNTSVILLE, AL, 35806, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- SAM activation
- Feb 25, 2026
- Initial registration
- May 1, 2008
- Entity start
- Nov 8, 2007
- SAM updated
- Feb 27, 2026
- Registration expires
- Feb 24, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Sep 30
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $29,461,371 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Computer Related Services (NAICS 541519); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: INDEPENDENT VALIDATION AND VERIFICATION (IV&V) ENGINEERING SERVICES Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $5.3M |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $3.8M |
| Change | $1.5M |
| Growth | +40.1% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $12.0M | 4 |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $9.7M | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W6QK ACC-RI | $12.0M | 3 |
| NASA MARSHALL SPACE FLIGHT CENTER | $9.7M | 1 |
| MISSILE DEFENSE AGENCY (MDA) | $500 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541519 — Other Computer Related Services | $12.0M | 3 |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | $9.7M | 1 |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $500 | 1 |
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 80MSFC21A0006 | $9.7M | 1 |
| W52P1J16D0026 | $6.8M | 1 |
| Unclassified | $5.2M | 2 |
| HQ085926DG059 | $500 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AL | $21.8M | 5 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $16.6M | 3 |
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $5.2M | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80MSFC22F0109INDEPENDENT VALIDATION AND VERIFICATION (IV&V) ENGINEERING SERVICES | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $9.7M | May 15, 2022 | Nov 14, 2026 |
| HQ085926FG198SCALABLE HOMELAND INNOVATIVE ENTERPRISE LAYERED DEFENSE (SHIELD) INITIAL ORDER. | Department of Defense | $500 | Dec 29, 2025 | Dec 28, 2035 |
| W519TC26CA029SUPPORT TO SUSTAIN AND ENHANCE SOFTWARE FOR THE MUNITIONS HISTORY PROGRAM. | Department of Defense | $2.5M | May 23, 2026 | May 22, 2027 |
| W52P1J21C0018UCA FOR MUNITIONS HISTORY PROGRAM SUPPORT | Department of Defense | $10.4M | Jan 27, 2021 | May 26, 2026 |
| W52P1J19F0364BIBW MAINTENANCE. | Department of Defense | $6.8M | Jun 5, 2019 | Jun 5, 2023 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Feb 27, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 1, 2008 |
| Entity start | Nov 8, 2007 |
Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services | Not reported |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services | Not reported |
| 541420 — Industrial Design Services | Not reported |
| 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services | Not reported |
| 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services | Not reported |
| 541513 — Computer Facilities Management Services | Not reported |
| 541519 — Other Computer Related Services | Not reported |
| 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541614 — Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | Not reported |
| 561210 — Facilities Support Services | Not reported |
| 621999 — All Other Miscellaneous Ambulatory Health Care Services | Not reported |
| 624190 — Other Individual and Family Services | Not reported |
| 811111 — General Automotive Repair | Not reported |
| 811121 — Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE K MARTZ | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| GARRETT MARTZ | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| HANNA E YOUNG | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TAMMY A BENEFIELD | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| Hanna Young | Contractor contract manager | Hanna.Young@4MResearch.com | Source | Oct 1, 2026 |
| Tammy Benefield | Contractor program manager | Tammy.Benefield@4mresearch.com | Source | Oct 1, 2026 |
Registered industries
- 336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing
- 518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
- 541420 — Industrial Design Services
- 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services
- 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services
- 541513 — Computer Facilities Management Services
- 541519 — Other Computer Related Services
- 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
- 541614 — Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting Services
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
- 561210 — Facilities Support Services
- 621999 — All Other Miscellaneous Ambulatory Health Care Services
- 624190 — Other Individual and Family Services
- 811111 — General Automotive Repair
- 811121 — Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Contract vehicle holdings
Reported holders; a parent award identifier alone is not proof of a current vehicle seat.
| Vehicle | Reported status | Ordering ends | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| OASIS+WO — 47QRCA25DW109 | active | Not available | Source |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit