Federal contractor profile

4M RESEARCH, INC

UEI H8GHNMBMKML5CAGE 52KB5Company website ↗

Active
Woman Owned Small BusinessWoman Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
4M RESEARCH, INC
Registered location
HUNTSVILLE, AL, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541330 — Engineering Services
Latest award activity
Aug 24, 2026
Read company summary

4M RESEARCH, INC is associated with UEI H8GHNMBMKML5 and CAGE 52KB5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $29.5M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Computer Related Services; Engineering Services; Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541330 (Engineering Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HUNTSVILLE, AL, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$29.5M
Prime awards5
Awards with future end dates3
Top-agency concentration66.9%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 6, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
4M RESEARCH, INC
UEI
H8GHNMBMKML5
CAGE
52KB5
Registered address
675 DISCOVERY DR NW STE 303, HUNTSVILLE, AL, 35806, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541330 — Engineering Services
SAM activation
Feb 25, 2026
Initial registration
May 1, 2008
Entity start
Nov 8, 2007
SAM updated
Feb 27, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 24, 2027
Fiscal year end
Sep 30
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $29,461,371 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Computer Related Services (NAICS 541519); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: INDEPENDENT VALIDATION AND VERIFICATION (IV&V) ENGINEERING SERVICES Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$21.8M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$5.3M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$3.8M
Change$1.5M
Growth+40.1%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$12.0M4
National Aeronautics and Space Administration$9.7M1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W6QK ACC-RI$12.0M3
NASA MARSHALL SPACE FLIGHT CENTER$9.7M1
MISSILE DEFENSE AGENCY (MDA)$5001
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
80MSFC21A0006$9.7M1
W52P1J16D0026$6.8M1
Unclassified$5.2M2
HQ085926DG059$5001
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
AL$21.8M5
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$16.6M3
NO SET ASIDE USED.$5.2M2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
80MSFC22F0109INDEPENDENT VALIDATION AND VERIFICATION (IV&V) ENGINEERING SERVICESNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$9.7MMay 15, 2022Nov 14, 2026
HQ085926FG198SCALABLE HOMELAND INNOVATIVE ENTERPRISE LAYERED DEFENSE (SHIELD) INITIAL ORDER.Department of Defense$500Dec 29, 2025Dec 28, 2035
W519TC26CA029SUPPORT TO SUSTAIN AND ENHANCE SOFTWARE FOR THE MUNITIONS HISTORY PROGRAM.Department of Defense$2.5MMay 23, 2026May 22, 2027
W52P1J21C0018UCA FOR MUNITIONS HISTORY PROGRAM SUPPORTDepartment of Defense$10.4MJan 27, 2021May 26, 2026
W52P1J19F0364BIBW MAINTENANCE.Department of Defense$6.8MJun 5, 2019Jun 5, 2023

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 27, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMay 1, 2008
Entity startNov 8, 2007

Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component ManufacturingNot reported
518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related ServicesNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541380 — Testing Laboratories and ServicesNot reported
541420 — Industrial Design ServicesNot reported
541511 — Custom Computer Programming ServicesNot reported
541512 — Computer Systems Design ServicesNot reported
541513 — Computer Facilities Management ServicesNot reported
541519 — Other Computer Related ServicesNot reported
541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
541614 — Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting ServicesNot reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical ServicesNot reported
561210 — Facilities Support ServicesNot reported
621999 — All Other Miscellaneous Ambulatory Health Care ServicesNot reported
624190 — Other Individual and Family ServicesNot reported
811111 — General Automotive RepairNot reported
811121 — Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JULIE K MARTZGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
GARRETT MARTZAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
HANNA E YOUNGElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TAMMY A BENEFIELDAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Hanna YoungContractor contract managerHanna.Young@4MResearch.comSourceOct 1, 2026
Tammy BenefieldContractor program managerTammy.Benefield@4mresearch.comSourceOct 1, 2026
Registered industries
  • 336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing
  • 518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
  • 541420 — Industrial Design Services
  • 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services
  • 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services
  • 541513 — Computer Facilities Management Services
  • 541519 — Other Computer Related Services
  • 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
  • 541614 — Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting Services
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
  • 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
  • 561210 — Facilities Support Services
  • 621999 — All Other Miscellaneous Ambulatory Health Care Services
  • 624190 — Other Individual and Family Services
  • 811111 — General Automotive Repair
  • 811121 — Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Contract vehicle holdings

Reported holders; a parent award identifier alone is not proof of a current vehicle seat.

VehicleReported statusOrdering endsEvidence
OASIS+WO — 47QRCA25DW109activeNot availableSource

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541330 — Engineering Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
13 awards

SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541330 — Engineering Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

GEORGIA TECH APPLIED RESEARCH CORP

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541330 — Engineering Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

THE AEROSPACE CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541330 — Engineering Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
55 awards

BAE SYSTEMS SPACE & MISSION SYSTEMS INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541330 — Engineering Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541330 — Engineering Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit