Federal contractor profile

PACKAGING SPECIALTIES,INC.

UEI H9FJB9Q96E67CAGE 20400Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
PACKAGING SPECIALTIES,INC.
Registered location
MEDINA, OH, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Mar 9, 2026
Read company summary

PACKAGING SPECIALTIES,INC. is associated with UEI H9FJB9Q96E67 and CAGE 20400 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 18 prime awards totaling $99.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Metal Container Manufacturing; Wood Container and Pallet Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332439 (Other Metal Container Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MEDINA, OH, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$99.2K
Prime awards18
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 21, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
PACKAGING SPECIALTIES,INC.
UEI
H9FJB9Q96E67
CAGE
20400
Registered address
300 LAKE RD, MEDINA, OH, 44256, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing
SAM activation
Feb 18, 2026
Initial registration
Dec 5, 2001
Entity start
Jun 1, 1959
SAM updated
Feb 18, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 16, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
OH, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 18 awards and $99,185 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Metal Container Manufacturing (NAICS 332439); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 8511966544!DRUM,SHIPPING AND S Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$94.1K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 18 of 18 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$-48.1K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$142.2K
Change$-190.3K
Growth-133.8%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$94.1K18
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DLA TROOP SUPPORT$59.2K11
DLA AVIATION$18.1K2
DLA TROOP SUPPORT$16.9K5
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
8110 — Drums and Cans$94.1K18
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$94.1K18
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
OH$94.1K18
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$94.1K18

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SPE8ED26V02228511966544!DRUM,SHIPPING AND SDepartment of Defense$7.5KMar 9, 2026May 18, 2026
SPE8E926P04968511871768!DRUM,SHIPPING AND SDepartment of Defense$2.2KJan 21, 2026Apr 15, 2026
SPE8ED25P07138511227931!DRUM,SHIPPING AND SDepartment of Defense$0Mar 5, 2025Jun 25, 2025
SPE8E926V02288511743909!DRUM,SHIPPING AND SDepartment of Defense$3.5KNov 6, 2025Jan 29, 2026
SPE8ED25V06778511639368!RING,LOCKING,METALDepartment of Defense$59Sep 12, 2025Oct 14, 2025
SPE8ED26P00778511701269!DRUM,SHIPPING AND SDepartment of Defense$2.9KOct 15, 2025Jan 7, 2026
SPE8E925V25138511646200!DRUM,SHIPPING AND SDepartment of Defense$1.8KSep 16, 2025Dec 5, 2025
SPE8ED25P16738511644252!DRUM,SHIPPING AND SDepartment of Defense$3.6KSep 16, 2025Dec 5, 2025
SPE8ED25P13968511522023!DRUM,SHIPPING AND SDepartment of Defense$0Jul 23, 2025Oct 21, 2025
SPE8ED25P07088511225354!DRUM,SHIPPING AND SDepartment of Defense$4.4KMar 4, 2025Jun 2, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 18, 2026
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationDec 5, 2001
Entity startJun 1, 1959

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
332420 — Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) ManufacturingNot reported
332431 — Metal Can ManufacturingNot reported
332439 — Other Metal Container ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
GEORGE S ROTHGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOHN SYMEAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
GEORGE S ROTHElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOHN SYMEAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 332420 — Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) Manufacturing
  • 332431 — Metal Can Manufacturing
  • 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing
Registered products and services
  • 8110 — Drums and Cans

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

COHERENT CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

THE CARPENTER GROUP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

JFK SUPPLIES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 321920 — Wood Container and Pallet Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

INDIAN AEROSPACE, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

TRONSON MANUFACTURING, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

AM GENERAL LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit