Federal contractor profile

GECOBA

UEI HBVEAXH6MWU4CAGE SSM30Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
GECOBA
Registered location
NOUAKCHOTT, MRT
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541330 — Engineering Services
Latest award activity
Mar 6, 2026
Read company summary

GECOBA is associated with UEI HBVEAXH6MWU4 and CAGE SSM30 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 6 prime awards totaling $8.6M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541330 (Engineering Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NOUAKCHOTT, MRT.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$8.6M
Prime awards6
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
GECOBA
UEI
HBVEAXH6MWU4
CAGE
SSM30
Registered address
AV GAMAL ABDEL NASSER, NOUAKCHOTT, 99999, MRT
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541330 — Engineering Services
SAM activation
Feb 20, 2026
Initial registration
Oct 30, 2012
Entity start
Nov 2, 1989
SAM updated
Feb 20, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 20, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MRT

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 6 awards and $8,575,050 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction (NAICS 237990); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: JOINT OPERATIONS ADMIN BUILDING Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$5.3M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 6 of 6 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$34.7K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$5.3M
Change$-5.2M
Growth-99.3%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$5.3M6
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FA5422 406 AEW CONS$5.3M3
W2SD ENDIST EUROPE$31.3K2
NAVFACSYSCOM EUROPE AFRICA CENTRAL$01
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$5.3M6
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$3.7M5
AE$1.6M1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$5.3M6

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N3319124C0013JOINT OPERATIONS ADMIN BUILDINGDepartment of Defense$943.8KSep 9, 2024Apr 30, 2026
W912GB23C0030ADMINISTRATIVE BUILDING RENOVATIONDepartment of Defense$261.2KSep 30, 2023Oct 31, 2025
FA542225C0021LSA ATFP PERIMETER UPGRADEDepartment of Defense$1.6MSep 29, 2025May 22, 2026
FA542225C0020CONSTRUCT A NEW MAIN ENTRY CONTROL POINT (ECP) AT CHABELLEY AIRFIELD, DJIBOUTI. REPLACING EXISTING HESCO BARRIERS WITH NEW JERSEY/T-WALL BARRIERS, WHILE MAINTAINING ONE…Department of Defense$3.7MSep 11, 2025May 1, 2026
W912GB20C0023SOFA: CONSTRUCT THREE (3) CLASSROOMS, TADRESS, NIGERDepartment of Defense$246.5KSep 29, 2020Jun 27, 2025
FA542223C0026CONSTRUCT CONTAINERIZED WORK UNITS.Department of Defense$1.9MSep 30, 2023Aug 29, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 20, 2026
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationOct 30, 2012
Entity startNov 2, 1989
IndustryReported size status
213112 — Support Activities for Oil and Gas OperationsNot reported
213114 — Support Activities for Metal MiningNot reported
221310 — Water Supply and Irrigation SystemsNot reported
221320 — Sewage Treatment FacilitiesNot reported
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete ContractorsNot reported
238140 — Masonry ContractorsNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
238290 — Other Building Equipment ContractorsNot reported
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering ContractorsNot reported
238330 — Flooring ContractorsNot reported
238390 — Other Building Finishing ContractorsNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
517410 — Satellite TelecommunicationsNot reported
541310 — Architectural ServicesNot reported
541320 — Landscape Architectural ServicesNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541340 — Drafting ServicesNot reported
541350 — Building Inspection ServicesNot reported
541370 — Surveying and Mapping (except Geophysical) ServicesNot reported
562211 — Hazardous Waste Treatment and DisposalNot reported
562991 — Septic Tank and Related ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MOUSSA BAGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MOUSSA BAElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 213112 — Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations
  • 213114 — Support Activities for Metal Mining
  • 221310 — Water Supply and Irrigation Systems
  • 221320 — Sewage Treatment Facilities
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
  • 238140 — Masonry Contractors
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
  • 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
  • 238330 — Flooring Contractors
  • 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 517410 — Satellite Telecommunications
  • 541310 — Architectural Services
  • 541320 — Landscape Architectural Services
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541340 — Drafting Services
  • 541350 — Building Inspection Services
  • 541370 — Surveying and Mapping (except Geophysical) Services
  • 562211 — Hazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal
  • 562991 — Septic Tank and Related Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

MISCELLANEOUS FOREIGN AWARDEES

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction, 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

SKE SUPPORT SERVICES GMBH

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

R.V. DAGALEA CONSTRUCTION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

OMANG TECHNOLOGIES & TRADING L.L.C

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

BUNDESMINISTERIUM FÜR UMWELT, NATURSCHUTZ UND REAKTORSICHERHEIT

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction, 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

PROESL BAU GMBH

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction, 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit