Federal contractor profile

AMERICAN POSTS LLC

UEI HC4NR2AFYVA2CAGE 45Q87Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
AMERICAN POSTS LLC
Registered location
TOLEDO, OH, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
331110 — Iron and Steel Mills and Ferroalloy Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Jun 9, 2026
Read company summary

AMERICAN POSTS LLC is associated with UEI HC4NR2AFYVA2 and CAGE 45Q87 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 22 prime awards totaling $8.8M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Rolled Steel Shape Manufacturing; Other Fabricated Wire Product Manufacturing; Steel Wire Drawing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 331110 (Iron and Steel Mills and Ferroalloy Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists TOLEDO, OH, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$8.8M
Prime awards22
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
AMERICAN POSTS LLC
UEI
HC4NR2AFYVA2
CAGE
45Q87
Registered address
810 CHICAGO ST, TOLEDO, OH, 43611, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
331110 — Iron and Steel Mills and Ferroalloy Manufacturing
SAM activation
Apr 8, 2026
Initial registration
Sep 30, 2005
Entity start
Mar 31, 2005
SAM updated
Apr 8, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 6, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
OH, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 22 awards and $8,797,672 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Rolled Steel Shape Manufacturing (NAICS 331221); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 8512168032!POST,FENCE,METAL Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$8.8M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 22 of 22 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$4.0M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$4.8M
Change$-799.3K
Growth-16.7%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$8.8M22
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DLA TROOP SUPPORT$8.8M22
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
5660 — Fencing, Fences, Gates and Components$8.8M22
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SPE8E621D0025$6.2M10
SPE8E626D0002$2.6M10
Unclassified$6.2K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
OH$8.8M22
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$8.8M20
NO SET ASIDE USED.$6.2K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SPE8E626F09788512168032!POST,FENCE,METALDepartment of Defense$3.7KJun 9, 2026Jul 24, 2026
SPE8E626F09808512168037!POST,FENCE,METALDepartment of Defense$1.0MJun 9, 2026Jul 24, 2026
SPE8E626F09818512168038!POST,FENCE,METALDepartment of Defense$19.5KJun 9, 2026Jul 24, 2026
SPE8E626P09408512129265!TOP RAIL,FENCEDepartment of Defense$3.2KMay 21, 2026Jun 1, 2026
SPE8E626F08448512107866!POST,FENCE,METALDepartment of Defense$8.1KMay 12, 2026Jun 26, 2026
SPE8E626F07948512088652!POST,FENCE,METALDepartment of Defense$3.7KMay 4, 2026Jun 18, 2026
SPE8E626F06288511996645!POST,FENCE,METALDepartment of Defense$388.8KMar 24, 2026May 8, 2026
SPE8E626F05898511978734!POST,FENCE,METALDepartment of Defense$7.6KMar 16, 2026Apr 30, 2026
SPE8E626F02148511799270!POST,FENCE,METALDepartment of Defense$548.5KDec 9, 2025Feb 20, 2026
SPE8E626F00968511717153!POST,FENCE,METALDepartment of Defense$821.4KOct 22, 2025Dec 23, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 8, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationSep 30, 2005
Entity startMar 31, 2005

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
331110 — Iron and Steel Mills and Ferroalloy ManufacturingNot reported
331221 — Rolled Steel Shape ManufacturingNot reported
332114 — Custom Roll FormingNot reported
332311 — Prefabricated Metal Building and Component ManufacturingNot reported
332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal ManufacturingNot reported
332322 — Sheet Metal Work ManufacturingNot reported
332618 — Other Fabricated Wire Product ManufacturingNot reported
332721 — Precision Turned Product ManufacturingNot reported
332996 — Fabricated Pipe and Pipe Fitting ManufacturingNot reported
332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
DAVID E FENIGERGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DAVID E FENIGERElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 331110 — Iron and Steel Mills and Ferroalloy Manufacturing
  • 331221 — Rolled Steel Shape Manufacturing
  • 332114 — Custom Roll Forming
  • 332311 — Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing
  • 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing
  • 332322 — Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing
  • 332618 — Other Fabricated Wire Product Manufacturing
  • 332721 — Precision Turned Product Manufacturing
  • 332996 — Fabricated Pipe and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing
  • 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

LOOS & CO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 331221 — Rolled Steel Shape Manufacturing, 331222 — Steel Wire Drawing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
13 awards

SPAIRES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 331221 — Rolled Steel Shape Manufacturing, 331222 — Steel Wire Drawing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

APEX PINNACLE CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 331221 — Rolled Steel Shape Manufacturing, 331222 — Steel Wire Drawing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

ALLIED TUBE & CONDUIT CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 331221 — Rolled Steel Shape Manufacturing, 331222 — Steel Wire Drawing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
12 awards

A.M.S. NETWORK, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 331222 — Steel Wire Drawing, 332618 — Other Fabricated Wire Product Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
12 awards

TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 331221 — Rolled Steel Shape Manufacturing, 331222 — Steel Wire Drawing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
14 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit