Federal contractor profile

QUALITY ENGINEERING SERVICES INC

UEI HGZTBLW3KAN6CAGE 3CFP9Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
QUALITY ENGINEERING SERVICES INC
Also known as
QUALITY ENGINEERING SERVICES INC
Registered location
WALLINGFORD, CT, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Oct 8, 2024
Read company summary

QUALITY ENGINEERING SERVICES INC is associated with UEI HGZTBLW3KAN6 and CAGE 3CFP9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $71.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Machine Shops. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333514 (Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WALLINGFORD, CT, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$71.2K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
QUALITY ENGINEERING SERVICES INC
Doing business as
QUALITY ENGINEERING SERVICES INC
UEI
HGZTBLW3KAN6
CAGE
3CFP9
Registered address
122 N PLAINS INDUSTRIAL RD, WALLINGFORD, CT, 06492, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing
SAM activation
Feb 2, 2026
Initial registration
Nov 6, 2002
Entity start
Jul 1, 1971
SAM updated
Feb 2, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 29, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CT, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $71,247 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Machine Shops (NAICS 332710); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: P25-016DEL - THERMAL SPRAY TAM TEST COUPON #2 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$71.2K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$71.2K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$71.2K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FA8132 AFSC PZIMC$71.2K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
332710 — Machine Shops$71.2K1
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
6810 — Chemicals$71.2K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FA813224A0008$71.2K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CT$71.2K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$71.2K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
FA813225F0004P25-016DEL - THERMAL SPRAY TAM TEST COUPON #2Department of Defense$71.2KOct 8, 2024Feb 14, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 2, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationNov 6, 2002
Entity startJul 1, 1971

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture ManufacturingNot reported
333517 — Machine Tool ManufacturingNot reported
336411 — Aircraft ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
PAM J SMITHGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
PAM SMITHAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
PAM J SMITHElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
GREG WHITEHOUSEAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing
  • 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing
  • 336411 — Aircraft Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

MODERN MACHINE COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

EMBREE MACHINE INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

COLBERT MANUFACTURING COMPANY, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

J & N METAL PRODUCTS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

A&B FOUNDRY, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

WOODWARD CANADA, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit