Federal contractor profile

TOOLS MAN, INC., THE

UEI HHKFCM1K4Z33CAGE 6MMH1Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
TOOLS MAN, INC., THE
Also known as
THE TOOLS MAN INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY
Registered location
DAVIE, FL, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
Sep 24, 2025
Read company summary

TOOLS MAN, INC., THE is associated with UEI HHKFCM1K4Z33 and CAGE 6MMH1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 83 prime awards totaling $576.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is General Services Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing; Welding and Soldering Equipment Manufacturing; Hardware Merchant Wholesalers. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423840 (Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists DAVIE, FL, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$576.2K
Prime awards83
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration51.5%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 5, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
TOOLS MAN, INC., THE
Doing business as
THE TOOLS MAN INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY
UEI
HHKFCM1K4Z33
CAGE
6MMH1
Registered address
5500 SW 48TH ST, DAVIE, FL, 33314, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
Apr 13, 2026
Initial registration
Jan 11, 2012
Entity start
Nov 17, 2000
SAM updated
Apr 13, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 9, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
FL, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 83 awards and $576,214 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing (NAICS 332216); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: CHEMICAL RESISTANT GLOVES,L,FIBER,PR Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$319.5K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 83 of 83 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$319.5K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Homeland Security$140.3K2
Department of Defense$139.3K59
General Services Administration$40.0K22
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
47QSSC24A0018$146.6K4
47QSWA19D006T$131.7K76
Unclassified$41.3K2
47QSWC24A0014$01
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FL$189.2K75
MD$121.9K1
IN$4.3K5
NJ$4.2K1
TX$01
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$218.4K5
Unclassified$101.2K78

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
HT009025M00MMCHEMICAL RESISTANT GLOVES,L,FIBER,PRDepartment of Defense$108Sep 24, 2025Sep 29, 2025
SPE4A825M00RQMALE ELBOW,1/2 IN,TUBE X MNPT,BRASS,PK10Department of Defense$104Sep 9, 2025Sep 14, 2025
W911SA25M0007OIL SAFE 3.0 QUART/LITER DRUM 101003Department of Defense$567Aug 29, 2025Sep 3, 2025
N7027225M00JLDROP CEILING/ENTRANCE END,OFF WHITEDepartment of Defense$160Aug 14, 2025Aug 19, 2025
SP330025M00NYSB/SBX EXTRACTION TOOL,LARGEDepartment of Defense$584Aug 13, 2025Aug 18, 2025
S0707A25M000XSUPER STICKY NOTE PAD. R330 3X3 YELLOW 12/PK SUPER STICKY NOTE PADDepartment of Defense$112Aug 7, 2025Aug 12, 2025
N0024425M00LR1/2 DRIVE 6-POINT METRIC 12 MM SHALLOW SOCKETDepartment of Defense$1,000Aug 6, 2025Aug 11, 2025
HT009025M00BESLIM JIM RESIN STEP ON,13 GAL.,GRAYDepartment of Defense$2.0KAug 4, 2025Aug 9, 2025
N0024425M00LNREFRIGERATOR,79-1/4 H,49-5/8 W,31-5/8 DDepartment of Defense$5.0KJul 29, 2025Aug 3, 2025
N7027225M00J7DURA BLADE,110/66 CUT,PUNCHDOWN BLADEDepartment of Defense$170Jul 14, 2025Jul 19, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 13, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationJan 11, 2012
Entity startNov 17, 2000
SBA Certified 8A Program ParticipantWithin reported dates

Expires Aug 29, 2027

SAM public SBA certification fields

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business, SBA Certified 8A Program Participant. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
325510 — Paint and Coating ManufacturingNot reported
325520 — Adhesive ManufacturingNot reported
326220 — Rubber and Plastics Hoses and Belting ManufacturingNot reported
332216 — Saw Blade and Handtool ManufacturingNot reported
332510 — Hardware ManufacturingNot reported
332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product ManufacturingNot reported
333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture ManufacturingNot reported
333517 — Machine Tool ManufacturingNot reported
333921 — Elevator and Moving Stairway ManufacturingNot reported
333924 — Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
333991 — Power-Driven Handtool ManufacturingNot reported
333992 — Welding and Soldering Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
334290 — Other Communications Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
335220 — Major Household Appliance ManufacturingNot reported
339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies ManufacturingNot reported
423120 — Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423320 — Brick, Stone, and Related Construction Material Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423390 — Other Construction Material Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423440 — Other Commercial Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423710 — Hardware Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423720 — Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies (Hydronics) Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423990 — Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant WholesalersNot reported
424720 — Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers (except Bulk Stations and Terminals)Not reported
424950 — Paint, Varnish, and Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
424990 — Other Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods Merchant WholesalersNot reported
541890 — Other Services Related to AdvertisingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
LUIS F DEGREGORIOGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
LUIS DEGREGORIOAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
LUIS F DEGREGORIOElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MARTIN NAVARROAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 325510 — Paint and Coating Manufacturing
  • 325520 — Adhesive Manufacturing
  • 326220 — Rubber and Plastics Hoses and Belting Manufacturing
  • 332216 — Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing
  • 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing
  • 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
  • 333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing
  • 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing
  • 333921 — Elevator and Moving Stairway Manufacturing
  • 333924 — Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery Manufacturing
  • 333991 — Power-Driven Handtool Manufacturing
  • 333992 — Welding and Soldering Equipment Manufacturing
  • 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing
  • 335220 — Major Household Appliance Manufacturing
  • 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing
  • 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing
  • 423120 — Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423320 — Brick, Stone, and Related Construction Material Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423390 — Other Construction Material Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423440 — Other Commercial Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423720 — Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies (Hydronics) Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423990 — Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant Wholesalers
  • 424720 — Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers (except Bulk Stations and Terminals)
  • 424950 — Paint, Varnish, and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 424990 — Other Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods Merchant Wholesalers
  • 541890 — Other Services Related to Advertising
Registered products and services
  • 5110 — Hand Tools, Edged, Nonpowered
  • 5120 — Hand Tools, Nonedged, Nonpowered
  • 5130 — Hand Tools, Power Driven
  • 5133 — Drill Bits, Counterbores, and Countersinks; Hand and Machine
  • 5136 — Taps, Dies, and Collets; Hand and Machine
  • 5140 — Tool and Hardware Boxes
  • 5180 — Sets, Kits, and Outfits of Hand Tools

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332216 — Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing, 333992 — Welding and Soldering Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
10 awards

INTERNATIONAL TELEVISION CORPORATION

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332216 — Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing, 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

WRIGHT TOOL COMPANY, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332216 — Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing, 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
12 awards

KIPPER TOOL COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332216 — Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing, 333992 — Welding and Soldering Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

JGILS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332216 — Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing, 333992 — Welding and Soldering Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
16 awards

R & D METALS & CHEMICALS, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332216 — Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing, 333992 — Welding and Soldering Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit