Federal contractor profile

MRIGLOBAL

UEI HKQHNFKNKL15CAGE 21165Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
MRIGLOBAL
Also known as
MIDWEST RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Registered location
KANSAS CITY, MO, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Latest award activity
Sep 10, 2026
Read company summary

MRIGLOBAL is associated with UEI HKQHNFKNKL15 and CAGE 21165 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 40 prime awards totaling $315.7M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists KANSAS CITY, MO, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$315.7M
Prime awards40
Awards with future end dates23
Top-agency concentration48.2%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
MRIGLOBAL
Doing business as
MIDWEST RESEARCH INSTITUTE
UEI
HKQHNFKNKL15
CAGE
21165
Registered address
425 DR MARTIN LUTHER KING JR BLVD, KANSAS CITY, MO, 64110, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
SAM activation
Dec 17, 2025
Initial registration
Jul 24, 2001
Entity start
Dec 10, 1943
SAM updated
Dec 17, 2025
Registration expires
Dec 15, 2026
Fiscal year end
Sep 30
Place of incorporation
MO, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 40 awards and $315,704,632 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: PORTABLE BIOCONTAINMENT UNITS (PBCUS) - EBOLA RESPONSE 2026 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$283.7M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 40 of 40 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$35.5M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$51.7M
Change$-16.2M
Growth-31.3%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$125.7M11
FA807518D0017$93.7M2
75N91023D00010$29.4M4
75N91018D00026$17.2M1
HHSN271201500006I$5.3M4
75N93023D00017$2.7M4
75N93022D00002$2.2M1
12639521D0048$1.8M1
75N98026D00014$1.4M1
75N95024D00012$1.0M1
75N98019D00061$943.6K2
75N98026D00031$860.9K2
HHSN271201700006I$521.3K2
F0865003D0004$499.3K1
70US0921A70090039$455.0K2
75A50122D00018$149.7K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MO$152.2M27
MD$111.4M8
NJ$13.8M1
DC$5.7M3
FL$499.3K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$157.1M26
NO SET ASIDE USED.$126.6M14

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75A50226C00001PORTABLE BIOCONTAINMENT UNITS (PBCUS) - EBOLA RESPONSE 2026Department of Health and Human Services$299.6KJun 5, 2026Jun 4, 2027
70US0926F3OTH3091BIOLOGICAL COUNTERMEASURES BPA CALL ORDER #3 - T&E SERVICESDepartment of Homeland Security$240.3KSep 1, 2026Aug 31, 2027
75N93026F00002DIAGNOSTICS PRE-CLINICAL SERVICES PROGRAMDepartment of Health and Human Services$787.7KMar 2, 2026Oct 30, 2026
75N98026F00001THIS TASK ORDER IS TO PROVIDE REGULATORY SUPPORT FOR VAGINITIS PCR ASSAY.Department of Health and Human Services$369.2KSep 1, 2026Jun 1, 2027
70RWMD23C00000023MRIGLOBAL COST PLUS FIXED FEE DHS CWMD OBAA TOPIC SOLICITATION 15 AWARD FOR AGNOSTIC THREAT DETECTION SYSTEM (ATDS) PROPOSAL FOR RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT SERVICESDepartment of Homeland Security$4.6MSep 29, 2023Jan 31, 2027
75N98026F00002NINDS' DRUG MANUFACTURING AND FORMULATION PROGRAM (DMFP): SHAMLOO-SELECTIVE CB2 AGONIST; MRI RESEARCH INC:1186811 [26-000042]Department of Health and Human Services$1.4MAug 15, 2026Aug 14, 2030
75N93026F00003PERFORMING FDA 510K ENABLING STUDIES FOR A DIAGNOSTIC TO DETECT CIPROFLOXICIN RESISTANCE OR SUSCEPTABILITYDepartment of Health and Human Services$1.6MMay 4, 2026Mar 10, 2027
75A50123F61001BIO-AMT-2301: IDIQ CONTRACT MANAGEMENT SUPPORT ACTIVITIESDepartment of Health and Human Services$149.7KJul 20, 2023Jul 19, 2027
68HERH25C0005PORTABLE HIGH THROUGHPUT INTEGRATED LABORATORY IDENTIFICATION SYSTEMS (PHILIS) PLATFORM MODERNIZATION 2.0Environmental Protection Agency$13.8MJan 22, 2025Jan 17, 2027
75N95024F00002PROCESS DEVELOPMENT OF TELACEBEC FOR TUBERCULOSISDepartment of Health and Human Services$1.0MSep 30, 2024Sep 29, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedDec 17, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJul 24, 2001
Entity startDec 10, 1943
IndustryReported size status
325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation ManufacturingNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541380 — Testing Laboratories and ServicesNot reported
541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
541620 — Environmental Consulting ServicesNot reported
541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting ServicesNot reported
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)Not reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JEANETTE TOMBAUGHGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JESSICA ZOLYNASAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JEANETTE TOMBAUGHElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CHRIS GAULAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Jessica ZolynasContractor contract managerjzolynas@mriglobal.orgSourceOct 1, 2026
Corrie Carnes-LoweContractor program managerccarnes@mriglobal.orgSourceOct 1, 2026
Registered industries
  • 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
  • 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
  • 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services
  • 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
  • 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
  • 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Contract vehicle holdings

Reported holders; a parent award identifier alone is not proof of a current vehicle seat.

VehicleReported statusOrdering endsEvidence
OASIS+UR — 47QRCA25DU229activeNot availableSource

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY LLC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

SRI INTERNATIONAL

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
59 awards

BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
10 awards

LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

RESEARCH TRIANGLE INSTITUTE

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit