Overview
- Legal name
- HIGHLAND CANINE TRAINING LLC
- Also known as
- HIGHLAND CANINE TRAINING LLC
- Registered location
- HARMONY, NC, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 112990 — All Other Animal Production
- Latest award activity
- May 12, 2025
Read company summary
HIGHLAND CANINE TRAINING LLC is associated with UEI HM9TXG2HKF13 and CAGE 6RHJ0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $0 in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Justice. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Security Guards and Patrol Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 112990 (All Other Animal Production). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HARMONY, NC, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 24, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- HIGHLAND CANINE TRAINING LLC
- Doing business as
- HIGHLAND CANINE TRAINING LLC
- UEI
- HM9TXG2HKF13
- CAGE
- 6RHJ0
- Registered address
- 145 FOXFIELD DR, HARMONY, NC, 28634, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 112990 — All Other Animal Production
- SAM activation
- Dec 18, 2025
- Initial registration
- May 29, 2012
- Entity start
- Mar 15, 2006
- SAM updated
- Dec 18, 2025
- Registration expires
- Dec 16, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- NC, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $0 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Security Guards and Patrol Services (NAICS 561612); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: THREE (3) SINGLE PURPOSE UNTRAINED EXPLOSIVE DETECTION CANINES Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-12.5K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Justice | $-12.5K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FBI-JEH | $-12.5K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 561612 — Security Guards and Patrol Services | $-12.5K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 8820 — Live Animals, Not Raised for Food | $-12.5K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $-12.5K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NC | $-12.5K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $-12.5K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15F06723P0001338THREE (3) SINGLE PURPOSE UNTRAINED EXPLOSIVE DETECTION CANINES | Department of Justice | $0 | Jan 10, 2023 | Jan 12, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Dec 18, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 29, 2012 |
| Entity start | Mar 15, 2006 |
Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 112990 — All Other Animal Production | Not reported |
| 316990 — Other Leather and Allied Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| 561210 — Facilities Support Services | Not reported |
| 561612 — Security Guards and Patrol Services | Not reported |
| 561710 — Exterminating and Pest Control Services | Not reported |
| 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training | Not reported |
| 611519 — Other Technical and Trade Schools | Not reported |
| 611699 — All Other Miscellaneous Schools and Instruction | Not reported |
| 611710 — Educational Support Services | Not reported |
| 624120 — Services for the Elderly and Persons with Disabilities | Not reported |
| 812910 — Pet Care (except Veterinary) Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON PURGASON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ERIN PURGASON | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JASON PURGASON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JASON PURGASON | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 112990 — All Other Animal Production
- 316990 — Other Leather and Allied Product Manufacturing
- 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- 561210 — Facilities Support Services
- 561612 — Security Guards and Patrol Services
- 561710 — Exterminating and Pest Control Services
- 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training
- 611519 — Other Technical and Trade Schools
- 611699 — All Other Miscellaneous Schools and Instruction
- 611710 — Educational Support Services
- 624120 — Services for the Elderly and Persons with Disabilities
- 812910 — Pet Care (except Veterinary) Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit