Federal contractor profile
CUTTING EDGE CONSTRUCTION
UEI HMNFVJ5KL5M4CAGE 6Z9S2
Overview
- Legal name
- CUTTING EDGE CONSTRUCTION
- Registered location
- NOVATO, CA, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 236118 — Residential Remodelers
- Latest award activity
- Mar 20, 2025
Read company summary
CUTTING EDGE CONSTRUCTION is associated with UEI HMNFVJ5KL5M4 and CAGE 6Z9S2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $23.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Agriculture. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Support Activities for Forestry. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236118 (Residential Remodelers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NOVATO, CA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CUTTING EDGE CONSTRUCTION
- UEI
- HMNFVJ5KL5M4
- CAGE
- 6Z9S2
- Registered address
- 616 PLUM ST, NOVATO, CA, 94945, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 236118 — Residential Remodelers
- SAM activation
- Oct 27, 2025
- Initial registration
- May 14, 2013
- Entity start
- Sep 5, 1996
- SAM updated
- Oct 27, 2025
- Registration expires
- Oct 23, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- CA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $23,375 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Support Activities for Forestry (NAICS 115310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: CUTTING EDGE CONSTRUCTION CASRF000586 E165 Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $1.7K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Agriculture | $1.7K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| USDA-FS PPS INCIDENT PROCUREMENT | $1.7K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 115310 — Support Activities for Forestry | $1.7K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| F003 — Forest/Range Fire Suppression/Presuppression Services | $1.7K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 1202SB22T7681 | $1.7K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $1.7K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $1.7K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202SB24M1874CUTTING EDGE CONSTRUCTION CASRF000586 E165 | Department of Agriculture | $23.4K | Jul 20, 2024 | Aug 2, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Oct 27, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 14, 2013 |
| Entity start | Sep 5, 1996 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 115310 — Support Activities for Forestry | Not reported |
| 236118 — Residential Remodelers | Not reported |
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Not reported |
| 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors | Not reported |
| 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors | Not reported |
| 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors | Not reported |
| 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors | Not reported |
| 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD JONES | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| EDWARD JONES | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 115310 — Support Activities for Forestry
- 236118 — Residential Remodelers
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
- 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
- 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
- 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
- 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit