Overview
- Legal name
- AKEA, INC.
- Registered location
- GAINESVILLE, FL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- Latest award activity
- Jul 29, 2026
Read company summary
AKEA, INC. is associated with UEI HPXGPF3LRLX6 and CAGE 3UPS3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $5.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Specialty Trade Contractors; Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GAINESVILLE, FL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- AKEA, INC.
- UEI
- HPXGPF3LRLX6
- CAGE
- 3UPS3
- Registered address
- 3603 NW 98TH ST STE B, GAINESVILLE, FL, 32606, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- SAM activation
- Dec 12, 2025
- Initial registration
- Apr 27, 2004
- Entity start
- Sep 26, 2002
- SAM updated
- Dec 12, 2025
- Registration expires
- Dec 10, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- FL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $5,397,532 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include All Other Specialty Trade Contractors (NAICS 238990); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: IGF::OT::IGF DESIGN BUILD REPLACE ROOF TOP UNITS AT VIERA Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $-190.2K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $509.3K |
| Change | $-699.5K |
| Growth | -137.3% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| General Services Administration | $331.7K | 2 |
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $-12.5K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| PBS R4 AMD GULF COAST BRANCH | $331.7K | 2 |
| 248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248) | $-12.5K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | $331.7K | 2 |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | $-12.5K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Z2AA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OFFICE BUILDINGS | $331.7K | 2 |
| Y1DZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER HOSPITAL BUILDINGS | $-12.5K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 47PE0421D0005 | $331.7K | 2 |
| Unclassified | $-12.5K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FL | $319.2K | 3 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $331.7K | 2 |
| SERVICE DISABLED VETERAN OWNED SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE | $-12.5K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36C24818C0048IGF::OT::IGF DESIGN BUILD REPLACE ROOF TOP UNITS AT VIERA | Department of Veterans Affairs | $4.4M | Apr 12, 2018 | Jul 31, 2026 |
| 47PE0725F0004PROCURE AND INSTALL FALL PROTECTION SYSTEM AT JL KING JUSTICE BUILDING AND BRICKELL PLAZA. LOCATION: JL KING - 99 NE 4TH ST, MIAMI, FL 33132 BRICKELL PLAZA - 909 SE 1ST AVE… | General Services Administration | $331.7K | Nov 8, 2024 | Jul 18, 2025 |
| 47PE0721F0169RENOVATE COURTROOOM 3A, GOLDEN COLLUM FB AND COURTHOUSE, OCALA FL GSA BLDG # FL0057ZZ | General Services Administration | $640.7K | Aug 31, 2021 | Apr 30, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Dec 12, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 27, 2004 |
| Entity start | Sep 26, 2002 |
Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business, Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 236210 — Industrial Building Construction | Not reported |
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Not reported |
| 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction | Not reported |
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | Not reported |
| 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors | Not reported |
| 238160 — Roofing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors | Not reported |
| 238330 — Flooring Contractors | Not reported |
| 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| 325120 — Industrial Gas Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 337127 — Institutional Furniture Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423210 — Furniture Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 541350 — Building Inspection Services | Not reported |
| 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | Not reported |
| 562111 — Solid Waste Collection | Not reported |
| 562112 — Hazardous Waste Collection | Not reported |
| 562910 — Remediation Services | Not reported |
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY J KWAN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JOY GOTWALT | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ANTHONY J KWAN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CARA M LASHLEY | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
- 238160 — Roofing Contractors
- 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
- 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
- 238330 — Flooring Contractors
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- 325120 — Industrial Gas Manufacturing
- 337127 — Institutional Furniture Manufacturing
- 337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing
- 423210 — Furniture Merchant Wholesalers
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 541350 — Building Inspection Services
- 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
- 562111 — Solid Waste Collection
- 562112 — Hazardous Waste Collection
- 562910 — Remediation Services
- 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit