Federal contractor profile

SHERBURN ELECTRONICS INC.

UEI HQYTCMF5RGE4CAGE 9Y507Company website ↗

Active
Veteran Owned Business

Overview

Legal name
SHERBURN ELECTRONICS INC.
Also known as
SHERBURN ELECTRONICS INC
Registered location
HAUPPAUGE, NY, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
Jun 10, 2026
Read company summary

SHERBURN ELECTRONICS INC. is associated with UEI HQYTCMF5RGE4 and CAGE 9Y507 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 7 prime awards totaling $167.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing; Capacitor, Resistor, Coil, Transformer, and Other Inductor Manufacturing; Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423690 (Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HAUPPAUGE, NY, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$167.9K
Prime awards7
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 5, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
SHERBURN ELECTRONICS INC.
Doing business as
SHERBURN ELECTRONICS INC
UEI
HQYTCMF5RGE4
CAGE
9Y507
Registered address
175 COMMERCE DR, HAUPPAUGE, NY, 11788, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
Oct 9, 2025
Initial registration
Mar 18, 2002
Entity start
May 12, 1982
SAM updated
Oct 9, 2025
Registration expires
Oct 7, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
NY, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 7 awards and $167,927 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing (NAICS 335314); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 8510750951!RELAY,ELECTROMAGNET Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$167.9K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 7 of 7 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$60.3K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$53.0K
Change$7.3K
Growth+13.7%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$167.9K7
Offices
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
5945 — Relays and Solenoids$69.9K2
5950 — Coils and Transformers$59.5K2
5930 — Switches$38.5K3
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$167.9K7
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NY$167.9K7
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$113.3K6
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$54.6K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SPE7MC24V73928510750951!RELAY,ELECTROMAGNETDepartment of Defense$54.6KJul 12, 2024Oct 2, 2026
SPE7M126V21758511754453!TRANSFORMER,POWERDepartment of Defense$45.0KNov 17, 2025Dec 17, 2025
SPE7M126P62028512064595!RELAY,ELECTROMAGNETDepartment of Defense$15.3KMay 18, 2026Jun 8, 2026
SPE7M825V17958511524562!GUARD,SWITCHDepartment of Defense$10.0KJul 23, 2025Aug 12, 2025
SPE7M525P37718511338062!TRANSFORMER,POWERDepartment of Defense$14.5KApr 24, 2025May 14, 2025
SPE7M825V05778511087562!ADAPTER,SWITCH ACTUDepartment of Defense$24.6KDec 18, 2024Jan 17, 2025
SPE7M225P03488510980754!SWITCH,THERMOSTATICDepartment of Defense$4.0KOct 25, 2024Dec 31, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedOct 9, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMar 18, 2002
Entity startMay 12, 1982

Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
334210 — Telephone Apparatus ManufacturingNot reported
334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
334290 — Other Communications Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical SignalsNot reported
335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus ManufacturingNot reported
335314 — Relay and Industrial Control ManufacturingNot reported
335921 — Fiber Optic Cable ManufacturingNot reported
423430 — Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JOHN COPPOLAGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOHN COPPOLAAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOHN COPPOLAElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JAMES R BURKEAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334210 — Telephone Apparatus Manufacturing
  • 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing
  • 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing
  • 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals
  • 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing
  • 335314 — Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing
  • 335921 — Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing
  • 423430 — Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

RUTA SUPPLIES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing, 334416 — Capacitor, Resistor, Coil, Transformer, and Other Inductor Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
10 awards

ANA SOURCING LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing, 334416 — Capacitor, Resistor, Coil, Transformer, and Other Inductor Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing, 335314 — Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing, 335314 — Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing, 335314 — Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

D. L. MARTIN CO.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing, 334416 — Capacitor, Resistor, Coil, Transformer, and Other Inductor Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit