Federal contractor profile

JP WHELAN CO

UEI HUDMJ58CKB63CAGE 3C2T8

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
JP WHELAN CO
Also known as
WHELAN INVESTMENT LLC
Registered location
AURORA, CO, USA
Primary NAICS
321114 — Wood Preservation
Latest award activity
Jun 16, 2026
Read company summary

JP WHELAN CO is associated with UEI HUDMJ58CKB63 and CAGE 3C2T8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 13 prime awards totaling $2.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Energy. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Wood Preservation. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 321114 (Wood Preservation). Its public SAM.gov registration lists AURORA, CO, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$2.4M
Prime awards13
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
JP WHELAN CO
Doing business as
WHELAN INVESTMENT LLC
UEI
HUDMJ58CKB63
CAGE
3C2T8
Registered address
582 NILE ST, AURORA, CO, 80010, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
321114 — Wood Preservation
SAM activation
Sep 15, 2025
Initial registration
Jan 7, 2003
Entity start
Jan 1, 1982
SAM updated
Sep 15, 2025
Registration expires
Sep 11, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CO, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 13 awards and $2,370,820 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Wood Preservation (NAICS 321114); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: WOOD POLE RESTOCK - ARMOUR LINES Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$0
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 13 of 13 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$0
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$0
Change$0
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Energy$013
Offices
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
321114 — Wood Preservation$013
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
5510 — Lumber and Related Basic Wood Materials$013
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
89503422DWA000008$013
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CO$012
NE$01
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$013

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
89503424FWA401665WOOD POLE RESTOCK - ARMOUR LINESDepartment of Energy$159.2KSep 25, 2024Oct 25, 2024
89503424FWA401666WOOD POLE RESTOCK - RAPID CITY LINESDepartment of Energy$39.7KSep 25, 2024Oct 25, 2024
89503424FWA401669WOOD POLE RESTOCK - SIOUX CITY LINESDepartment of Energy$138.9KSep 24, 2024Oct 24, 2024
89503424FWA401671WOOD POLES, CLASS 2, PACIFIC DOUGLAS FIR, PENTACHLOROPHENOL PRESERVATIVE TREATMENT RESTOCK TO DEVILS LAKE, NDDepartment of Energy$41.9KSep 25, 2024Oct 25, 2024
89503424FWA401672WOOD POLES, CLASS 2, PACIFIC DOUGLAS FIR, PENTACHLOROPHENOL PRESERVATIVE TREATMENT RESTOCK TO JAMESTOWN, NDDepartment of Energy$46.6KSep 25, 2024Oct 25, 2024
89503424FWA401675WOOD POLES, CLASS 2, PACIFIC DOUGLAS FIR, PENTACHLOROPHENOL PRESERVATIVE TREATMENT, FOR EDGELEY, ND -FO PHASE 3Department of Energy$443.7KSep 25, 2024Oct 25, 2024
89503423FWA401530WOOD POLES, SIOUX CITY IA RESTOCKDepartment of Energy$286.1KAug 29, 2023Dec 5, 2023
89503223FWA400333DUNLAP SUBSTATION- CHADRON (DNP-CHD) 115 KV STRUCTURE REPLACEMENT 2023 - WOOD POLES, WESTERN AREA POWER ADMINISTRATIONDepartment of Energy$237.8KMay 31, 2023Sep 28, 2023
89503222FWA400306PURCHASE AND DELIVERY OF WOOD POLES FOR WESTERN AREA POWER ADMINISTRATION, ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION, VIRGINIA SMITH CONVERTER STATION, SIDNEY NEBRASKADepartment of Energy$151.0KSep 12, 2022Jan 26, 2023
89503224FWA400490WOOD POLESDepartment of Energy$334.9KApr 29, 2024Aug 14, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedSep 15, 2025
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationJan 7, 2003
Entity startJan 1, 1982

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
321114 — Wood PreservationNot reported
321211 — Hardwood Veneer and Plywood ManufacturingNot reported
321212 — Softwood Veneer and Plywood ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JIM WHELANGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JIM WHELANAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JIM WHELANElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JIM WHELANAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 321114 — Wood Preservation
  • 321211 — Hardwood Veneer and Plywood Manufacturing
  • 321212 — Softwood Veneer and Plywood Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

M&K IMPORTS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 321114 — Wood Preservation; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
10 awards

TELECOMMUNICATION UTILITY PROCUREMENT SERVICES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 321114 — Wood Preservation; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

TEAM QUALITY SERVICES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 321114 — Wood Preservation; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

BELL LUMBER & POLE CO

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 321114 — Wood Preservation; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

STATELINE SOLUTION LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 321114 — Wood Preservation. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

BSE PERFORMANCE, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 321114 — Wood Preservation. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit