Federal contractor profile
SOUTHERN MILLS, INC
UEI HX3XQZ1ZC1H4CAGE 88495
Overview
- Legal name
- SOUTHERN MILLS, INC
- Registered location
- UNION CITY, GA, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 313210 — Broadwoven Fabric Mills
- Latest award activity
- Feb 7, 2025
Read company summary
SOUTHERN MILLS, INC is associated with UEI HX3XQZ1ZC1H4 and CAGE 88495 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $3.3M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Justice. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Textile and Fabric Finishing Mills. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 313210 (Broadwoven Fabric Mills). Its public SAM.gov registration lists UNION CITY, GA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 5, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- SOUTHERN MILLS, INC
- UEI
- HX3XQZ1ZC1H4
- CAGE
- 88495
- Registered address
- 6501 MALL BLVD, UNION CITY, GA, 30291, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 313210 — Broadwoven Fabric Mills
- SAM activation
- Oct 28, 2025
- Initial registration
- Oct 3, 2001
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1925
- SAM updated
- Oct 28, 2025
- Registration expires
- Oct 24, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- GA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $3.2M |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Justice | $3.2M | 5 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES, INC | $3.1M | 2 |
| FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES, INC | $93.2K | 3 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 313310 — Textile and Fabric Finishing Mills | $3.2M | 5 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 8305 — Textile Fabrics | $3.2M | 5 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 15UC0C20D00001312 | $3.2M | 5 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| GA | $3.2M | 5 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $3.2M | 5 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15UTAL25F00000072ACU FABRIC | Department of Justice | $2.0M | Feb 7, 2025 | Apr 1, 2025 |
| 15UGRE25F00000071ACU FABRIC | Department of Justice | $28.1K | Jan 27, 2025 | Feb 24, 2025 |
| 15UGRE25F00000042ACU FABRIC | Department of Justice | $46.9K | Dec 17, 2024 | Jan 17, 2025 |
| 15UTAL25F00000021ACU FABRIC | Department of Justice | $1.1M | Nov 13, 2024 | Dec 13, 2024 |
| 15UGRE24F00000311ACU FABRIC | Department of Justice | $168.2K | Aug 2, 2024 | Oct 8, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Oct 28, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Oct 3, 2001 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1925 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 313110 — Fiber, Yarn, and Thread Mills | Not reported |
| 313210 — Broadwoven Fabric Mills | Not reported |
| 313230 — Nonwoven Fabric Mills | Not reported |
| 313240 — Knit Fabric Mills | Not reported |
| 313310 — Textile and Fabric Finishing Mills | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRETT AYERS | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JOHN BLACKMON | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| IVAN SUTHERLAND | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MARK CHRISTMAN | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 313110 — Fiber, Yarn, and Thread Mills
- 313210 — Broadwoven Fabric Mills
- 313230 — Nonwoven Fabric Mills
- 313240 — Knit Fabric Mills
- 313310 — Textile and Fabric Finishing Mills
Registered products and services
- 8305 — Textile Fabrics
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit