Federal contractor profile
CELTIC TERAHERTZ TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
UEI J1H2PS8RCZA8CAGE U28Z8Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- CELTIC TERAHERTZ TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
- Registered location
- CARDIFF, GBR
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- Latest award activity
- Aug 28, 2025
Read company summary
CELTIC TERAHERTZ TECHNOLOGY LIMITED is associated with UEI J1H2PS8RCZA8 and CAGE U28Z8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $123.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Commerce. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing; Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CARDIFF, GBR.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 22, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CELTIC TERAHERTZ TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
- UEI
- J1H2PS8RCZA8
- CAGE
- U28Z8
- Registered address
- CARDIFF BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY CENTRE, SENGHENNYDD ROAD, CARDIFF, CF24 4AY, GBR
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- SAM activation
- May 21, 2026
- Initial registration
- Aug 12, 2024
- Entity start
- Feb 15, 2022
- SAM updated
- May 21, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 21, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Feb 28
- Place of incorporation
- GBR
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $123,325 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing (NAICS 334413); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: PHOTOLITHIOGRAPHIC POLARIZERS Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $123.3K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Commerce | $65.0K | 1 |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $58.3K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DEPT OF COMMERCE NIST | $65.0K | 1 |
| NASA SHARED SERVICES CENTER | $58.3K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing | $65.0K | 1 |
| 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing | $58.3K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies | $123.3K | 3 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $123.3K | 3 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $123.3K | 3 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $123.3K | 3 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80NSSC25PA514PHOTOLITHIOGRAPHIC POLARIZERS | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $17.1K | Aug 28, 2025 | Nov 20, 2025 |
| 80NSSC25PA536CUSTOM HIGHPASS AND LOWPASS FILTERS FOR CRYOGENIC RESEARCH | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $41.2K | Aug 19, 2025 | Oct 14, 2025 |
| 1333ND25PNB680119OU68-25-NEW-171 FAR INFRARED FILTER | Department of Commerce | $65.0K | Jun 30, 2025 | Nov 6, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 21, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Aug 12, 2024 |
| Entity start | Feb 15, 2022 |
Registration classifications: Woman Owned Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLE E TUCKER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CAROLE E TUCKER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registered products and services
- AJ13 — GENERAL SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY R&D SVCS; GENERAL SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY; EXPERIMENTAL DEVELOPMENT
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit