Federal contractor profile

PROQUEST LLC

UEI J1RFEVPBPU43CAGE 3E922Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
PROQUEST LLC
Also known as
PROQUEST LLC
Registered location
ANN ARBOR, MI, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
519290 — Web Search Portals and All Other Information Services
Latest award activity
Sep 10, 2026
Read company summary

PROQUEST LLC is associated with UEI J1RFEVPBPU43 and CAGE 3E922 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 75 prime awards totaling $13.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Web Search Portals and All Other Information Services; Libraries and Archives. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 519290 (Web Search Portals and All Other Information Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ANN ARBOR, MI, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$13.1M
Prime awards75
Awards with future end dates34
Top-agency concentration54.1%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
PROQUEST LLC
Doing business as
PROQUEST LLC
UEI
J1RFEVPBPU43
CAGE
3E922
Registered address
789 E EISENHOWER PKWY, ANN ARBOR, MI, 48108, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
519290 — Web Search Portals and All Other Information Services
SAM activation
Jan 13, 2026
Initial registration
Sep 26, 2001
Entity start
Dec 8, 2006
SAM updated
Jan 13, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 9, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 75 awards and $13,058,642 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Web Search Portals and All Other Information Services (NAICS 519290); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: INTOTA JOURNAL Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$8.4M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 75 of 75 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$2.1M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$4.4M
Change$-2.4M
Growth-52.8%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
7630 — Newspapers and Periodicals$3.4M29
R605 — Library Services$1.4M4
R422 — Market Research and Public Opinion Services (includes telephone and field interviews, focus testing, and surveys)$970.9K1
DA10 — Support services, delivered as a service contract (SaaS or Subscription) involved with the analysis, design, development, code, test and release packaging services associated with application development projects, as well as off-the-shelf Business software.$564.9K9
3610 — Printing, Duplicating, and Bookbinding Equipment$394.7K3
7A21 — Business Application off-the-shelf software delivered by perpetual license, which also encompasses enterprise level software enabling mission capability and business operational support.$383.4K4
AF11 — EDUCATION, TRAINING, EMPLOYMENT, & SOCIAL SVCS R&D SVCS; EDUCATION SVCS R&D; BASIC RESEARCH$296.2K2
7610 — Books and Pamphlets$278.7K3
DH10 — Platform delivered as a service for databases and middleware. A distributed platform, application and system integration resources enabling cross application development, communications and information sharing.$243.7K5
R612 — Information Retrieval$215.1K6
R604 — Mailing and Distribution Services$66.6K1
7H20 — Hardware, software, and other equipment needed for local database instances, distributed platform, application and system integration resources enabling cross application development, communications and information sharing. Includes Mainframe database and middleware products and tools.$52.5K3
U099 — Other Education and Training Services$30.8K1
R799 — Other Management Support Services$17.6K2
D317 — Automated News Services, Data Services, or Other Information Services. Buying data, the electronic equivalent of books, periodicals, newspapers, etc.$01
U008 — Training/Curriculum Development$01
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$6.4M50
03310323D0024$2.0M25
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MI$5.0M33
DC$1.0M13
MD$269.1K6
CA$259.6K1
MA$253.6K2
TX$246.0K3
NY$215.5K2
OH$214.3K1
RI$205.3K2
IL$185.5K2
KS$157.5K1
VA$145.3K4
AL$64.6K1
CT$53.2K2
CO$17.6K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$6.4M50
Unclassified$2.0M25

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
36C24124P0928INTOTA JOURNALDepartment of Veterans Affairs$137.5KSep 15, 2024Dec 31, 2026
15JL1B26F00000642PROQUEST HISTORIC NEWSPAPERS GLOBALDepartment of Justice$39.1KSep 30, 2026Sep 29, 2027
34300025P0031PROQUEST LEGISLATIVE INSIGHTInternational Trade Commission$26.6KOct 1, 2025Sep 30, 2027
11316023P0011OASSUBSCRIPTIONExecutive Office of the President$372.3KSep 18, 2023Sep 29, 2027
36C77623P0124ELECTRONIC RESOURCE LINK RESOLVER (ERLR)Department of Veterans Affairs$1.1MSep 19, 2023Sep 18, 2027
36C77622P0185PROQUEST DATABASE SUBSCRIPTIONSDepartment of Veterans Affairs$214.3KSep 30, 2022Sep 29, 2027
15JL1B25F00000697PROQUEST GOVERNMENT DOCUMENTS, PROQUEST SUPREME COURT INSIGHT AND CERT DENIED, AND PROQUEST LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY INSIGHT WITH GUIDANCE IN SUPPORT OF 28 U.S.C. SECTION 516Department of Justice$14.2KSep 1, 2025Aug 31, 2026
70CMSD26P00000082THIS AWARD PROVIDES THE ICE-OFFICE OF PRINCIPAL LEGAL ADVISOR WITH SUBSCRIPTION SERVICES TO DIGITAL CONTENT COLLECTIONS, INCLUDING DISSERTATIONS, THESIS, EBOOKS, JOURNALS, AND…Department of Homeland Security$60.7KAug 21, 2026Aug 20, 2027
1232SA26F0480THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE (USDA), AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH SERVICE (ARS), NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL LIBRARY (NAL) REQUIRES AUTHENTICATED ELECTRONIC ACCESS FOR ALL USDA…Department of Agriculture$61.0KSep 1, 2026Aug 31, 2027
33317626P00540215ELECTRONIC RESOURCE DATABASES FOR COLLECTIONSSmithsonian Institution$172.7KAug 4, 2026Sep 30, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

INTOTA JOURNAL
Department of Veterans Affairs$137.5K obligationsEnds Dec 31, 202670% recompete estimate

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 13, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationSep 26, 2001
Entity startDec 8, 2006
IndustryReported size status
323117 — Books PrintingNot reported
513110 — Newspaper PublishersNot reported
513120 — Periodical PublishersNot reported
513130 — Book PublishersNot reported
513199 — All Other PublishersNot reported
513210 — Software PublishersNot reported
518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related ServicesNot reported
519210 — Libraries and ArchivesNot reported
519290 — Web Search Portals and All Other Information ServicesNot reported
611410 — Business and Secretarial SchoolsNot reported
611630 — Language SchoolsNot reported
611699 — All Other Miscellaneous Schools and InstructionNot reported
611710 — Educational Support ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
YVONNE MATTHEWSGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RANDOLPH WENCELAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RANDOLPH WENCELElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
LEEANN HOWARDAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 323117 — Books Printing
  • 513110 — Newspaper Publishers
  • 513120 — Periodical Publishers
  • 513130 — Book Publishers
  • 513199 — All Other Publishers
  • 513210 — Software Publishers
  • 518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services
  • 519210 — Libraries and Archives
  • 519290 — Web Search Portals and All Other Information Services
  • 611410 — Business and Secretarial Schools
  • 611630 — Language Schools
  • 611699 — All Other Miscellaneous Schools and Instruction
  • 611710 — Educational Support Services
Registered products and services
  • 7610 — Books and Pamphlets
  • 7630 — Newspapers and Periodicals
  • 7670 — Microfilm, Processed
  • 7690 — Miscellaneous Printed Matter

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

WEST PUBLISHING CORPORATION

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 519130, 519210 — Libraries and Archives; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
112 awards

RELX INC.

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 519130, 519210 — Libraries and Archives; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
51 awards

CLARIVATE ANALYTICS (US) LLC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 519130, 519210 — Libraries and Archives. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
10 awards

WILLIAM S. HEIN & CO., INC.

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 519130, 519210 — Libraries and Archives. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

SPRINGER NATURE CUSTOMER SERVICE CENTER LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 519130, 519210 — Libraries and Archives; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards

IHS GLOBAL INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 519130, 519210 — Libraries and Archives. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
15 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit