Overview
- Legal name
- MCGAS, L.L.C.
- Registered location
- STURGIS, SD, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 457210 — Fuel Dealers
- Latest award activity
- Aug 13, 2026
Read company summary
MCGAS, L.L.C. is associated with UEI J3F3NW7AHZF2 and CAGE 0DLD3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 4 prime awards totaling $65.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Industrial Gas Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 457210 (Fuel Dealers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists STURGIS, SD, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 16, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- MCGAS, L.L.C.
- UEI
- J3F3NW7AHZF2
- CAGE
- 0DLD3
- Registered address
- 2219 JUNCTION AVE, STURGIS, SD, 57785, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 457210 — Fuel Dealers
- SAM activation
- Apr 15, 2026
- Initial registration
- Feb 7, 2002
- Entity start
- Apr 1, 2002
- SAM updated
- Apr 15, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 13, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- SD, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 4 awards and $65,191 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Industrial Gas Manufacturing (NAICS 325120); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: JECA BPA DEFERRED PROPANE TASK ORDER FOR FY26. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 4 of 4 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $16.3K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $48.9K |
| Change | $-32.5K |
| Growth | -66.6% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of the Interior | $65.2K | 4 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MWR NEKOTA(63000) | $65.2K | 4 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 325120 — Industrial Gas Manufacturing | $65.2K | 4 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6830 — Gases: Compressed and Liquefied | $65.2K | 4 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 140P6321D0007 | $31.0K | 1 |
| 140P6325A0003 | $24.2K | 2 |
| 140P6321D0005 | $10.0K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SD | $65.2K | 4 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $41.0K | 2 |
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $16.3K | 1 |
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $7.9K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140P6326F0002JECA BPA DEFERRED PROPANE TASK ORDER FOR FY26. | Department of the Interior | $16.3K | Nov 19, 2025 | Aug 12, 2026 |
| 140P6325F0002DEFERMENT TASK ORDER-PROPANE-JEWEL CAVE NM | Department of the Interior | $10.0K | Nov 22, 2024 | Aug 1, 2025 |
| 140P6325F0003THIS IS A DEFERRED PROPANE REQUIREMENT FOR BADLANDS NATIONAL PARK LARGE TANKS DURING FY 25 | Department of the Interior | $31.0K | Dec 13, 2024 | May 19, 2025 |
| 140P6325F0012THIS IS A BPA CALL TASK ORDER TO DELIVERY 5001.6 GALLONS OF PROPANE TO WIND CAVE NP VISITOR CENTER, SHOP, HOUSING AND VIP CENTER. | Department of the Interior | $7.9K | Apr 22, 2025 | Apr 25, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 15, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Feb 7, 2002 |
| Entity start | Apr 1, 2002 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 325120 — Industrial Gas Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 457210 — Fuel Dealers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT PARSONS | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SCOTT PARSONS | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 325120 — Industrial Gas Manufacturing
- 457210 — Fuel Dealers
Registered products and services
- 6830 — Gases: Compressed and Liquefied
- M1GC — OPERATION OF FUEL STORAGE BUILDINGS
- M1NA — OPERATION OF FUEL SUPPLY FACILITIES
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit