Federal contractor profile

MAVEN CONSTRUCTION & ENVIRONMENTAL, LLC

UEI J7JJMFW8EY23CAGE 5KHL4Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
MAVEN CONSTRUCTION & ENVIRONMENTAL, LLC
Also known as
MAVEN CONSTRUCTION & ENVIRONMENTAL LLC
Registered location
ODON, IN, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
236210 — Industrial Building Construction
Latest award activity
Jun 11, 2026
Read company summary

MAVEN CONSTRUCTION & ENVIRONMENTAL, LLC is associated with UEI J7JJMFW8EY23 and CAGE 5KHL4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 48 prime awards totaling $13.8M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Industrial Building Construction; Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236210 (Industrial Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ODON, IN, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$13.8M
Prime awards48
Awards with future end dates2
Top-agency concentration94.6%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
MAVEN CONSTRUCTION & ENVIRONMENTAL, LLC
Doing business as
MAVEN CONSTRUCTION & ENVIRONMENTAL LLC
UEI
J7JJMFW8EY23
CAGE
5KHL4
Registered address
106 S OAK ST, ODON, IN, 47562, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236210 — Industrial Building Construction
SAM activation
Oct 13, 2025
Initial registration
Jul 1, 2009
Entity start
Oct 31, 2008
SAM updated
Oct 13, 2025
Registration expires
Oct 9, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
IN, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 48 awards and $13,817,554 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Industrial Building Construction (NAICS 236210); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: NSWC B3405 MAPI TOWERS NORTH AND SOUTH REPAIRS Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$12.1M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 48 of 48 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$2.0M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$6.3M
Change$-4.3M
Growth-68.6%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$12.1M46
Department of Homeland Security$-5981
Department of Justice$-25.9K1
Offices
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Z2PZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OTHER NON-BUILDING FACILITIES$3.9M1
Z2JZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF MISCELLANEOUS BUILDINGS$2.1M7
Z2AZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE FACILITIES AND SERVICE BUILDINGS$1.3M9
Z2GZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OTHER WAREHOUSE BUILDINGS$1.3M2
Z2NZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OTHER UTILITIES$1.0M1
Z2AA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OFFICE BUILDINGS$1.0M3
Z2JB — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF TESTING AND MEASUREMENT BUILDINGS$429.5K4
Z2HB — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF GOVERNMENT-OWNED GOVERNMENT-OPERATED (GOGO) R&D FACILITIES$340.6K3
Z2EB — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF MAINTENANCE BUILDINGS$189.9K1
F108 — Hazardous Substance Removal, Cleanup, and Disposal Services and Operational Support$175.1K4
Z2EA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF AMMUNITION FACILITIES$113.8K2
Z2EC — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF PRODUCTION BUILDINGS$30.8K1
Y1JZ — CONSTRUCTION OF MISCELLANEOUS BUILDINGS$28.5K1
N099 — Installation of Equipment: Miscellaneous$22.5K1
J059 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components$20.1K1
M1GZ — OPERATION OF OTHER WAREHOUSE BUILDINGS$14.6K1
N056 — Installation of Equipment: Construction and Building Materials$14.6K1
J041 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Refrigeration, Air Conditioning, and Air Circulating Equipment$3.6K1
Z1AZ — MAINTENANCE OF OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE FACILITIES AND SERVICE BUILDINGS$9921
Z1HB — MAINTENANCE OF GOVERNMENT-OWNED GOVERNMENT-OPERATED (GOGO) R&D FACILITIES$5001
Z1JZ — MAINTENANCE OF MISCELLANEOUS BUILDINGS$-5981
Y1AZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE FACILITIES AND SERVICE BUILDINGS$-25.9K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
N4008521D0111$7.7M30
Unclassified$4.3M13
N0016426A0012$190.1K2
N0016425D1015$5001
70B01C20G00000031$-5981
15UC0C24D00001711$-25.9K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
IN$12.1M47
FL$-5981
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$7.7M32
NO SET ASIDE USED.$4.0M10
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$425.1K5
8(A) SOLE SOURCE$-5981

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N4008526F1073NSWC B3405 MAPI TOWERS NORTH AND SOUTH REPAIRSDepartment of Defense$243.3KJun 11, 2026Aug 27, 2026
N4008526F1027NSWC BLDG. 1 FIRE PROTECTION UPGRADESDepartment of Defense$84.9KJun 5, 2026Oct 19, 2026
N0016426FC095THIS REQUIREMENT IS TO PROVIDE ALL MANAGEMENT, LABOR, MATERIAL, EQUIPMENT, TRANSPORTATION, SUPERVISION, AND ENVIRONMENTAL AND QUALITY CONTROLS, TO ACCOMPLISH PROJECT REPAIR DOOR…Department of Defense$15.0KMay 29, 2026Jun 26, 2026
W912QR22C0043CONSTRUCTION: BUILDING 41 HVAC & CONTROLS UPGRADEDepartment of Defense$3.9MSep 29, 2022Jul 31, 2026
N4008526F0740NSWC BLDG 3291 TARGET TOWER BOARD 3 SEAL PAINT AND WEATHER PROOFING, NAVAL WEAPONS STATION CRANE, INDepartment of Defense$36.6KMay 18, 2026Sep 30, 2026
N4008526F0839TASK ORDER TO REMOVE AND REPLACE ALL BROKEN / INAPPROPRIATE WINDOWS, SEAL EXISTING SKYLIGHT GLASS PANELS, AND CLEAN AND CAULK ALL EXPANSION / CONTROL JOINTS ON THE PERIMETER OF…Department of Defense$1.2MApr 23, 2026Nov 9, 2026
N4008526F0596THE INTENT OF THIS PROJECT IS TO REPLACE BLOWDOWN LINES, SURFACE BLOWDOWN LINES, AND A ROOFTOP UNIT, AMONGST OTHER WORK.Department of Defense$187.2KApr 22, 2026Aug 20, 2026
N0016426FC037ELECTRICAL MODIFICATIONS IN MULTIPLE BUILDINGSDepartment of Defense$175.1KMar 30, 2026Jun 29, 2026
N4008525F0119REPLACE THE CHILLER AND ADD A GLYCOL MAKEUP FEEDER IN BUILDING 1 FOR NSWCDepartment of Defense$174.1KJul 2, 2025Apr 3, 2026
N0016426PC052THE REQUIREMENT IS FOR THE LABOR, MATERIALS, EQUIPMENT, AND SUPERVISION TO RELOCATE SECURITY FENCE.Department of Defense$13.5KJan 28, 2026Feb 20, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedOct 13, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJul 1, 2009
Entity startOct 31, 2008
SBA Certified 8A Program ParticipantExpired

Expires Sep 18, 2025

SAM public SBA certification fields

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete ContractorsNot reported
238130 — Framing ContractorsNot reported
238150 — Glass and Glazing ContractorsNot reported
238160 — Roofing ContractorsNot reported
238170 — Siding ContractorsNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
238290 — Other Building Equipment ContractorsNot reported
238310 — Drywall and Insulation ContractorsNot reported
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering ContractorsNot reported
238330 — Flooring ContractorsNot reported
238340 — Tile and Terrazzo ContractorsNot reported
238350 — Finish Carpentry ContractorsNot reported
238390 — Other Building Finishing ContractorsNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
325510 — Paint and Coating ManufacturingNot reported
541310 — Architectural ServicesNot reported
561210 — Facilities Support ServicesNot reported
561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)Not reported
561720 — Janitorial ServicesNot reported
561790 — Other Services to Buildings and DwellingsNot reported
562111 — Solid Waste CollectionNot reported
562112 — Hazardous Waste CollectionNot reported
562119 — Other Waste CollectionNot reported
562219 — Other Nonhazardous Waste Treatment and DisposalNot reported
562910 — Remediation ServicesNot reported
562998 — All Other Miscellaneous Waste Management ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
SHAYNE NEWSOMEGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOHN LAMARAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ERIC HINESMANElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SHAYNE NEWSOMEAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
  • 238130 — Framing Contractors
  • 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors
  • 238160 — Roofing Contractors
  • 238170 — Siding Contractors
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
  • 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
  • 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
  • 238330 — Flooring Contractors
  • 238340 — Tile and Terrazzo Contractors
  • 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
  • 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 325510 — Paint and Coating Manufacturing
  • 541310 — Architectural Services
  • 561210 — Facilities Support Services
  • 561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)
  • 561720 — Janitorial Services
  • 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings
  • 562111 — Solid Waste Collection
  • 562112 — Hazardous Waste Collection
  • 562119 — Other Waste Collection
  • 562219 — Other Nonhazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal
  • 562910 — Remediation Services
  • 562998 — All Other Miscellaneous Waste Management Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

SIEMENS INDUSTRY INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 561210 — Facilities Support Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
12 awards

CONSTRUCTURE INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 561210 — Facilities Support Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

CCI PRIME CONTRACTORS, LLC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236210 — Industrial Building Construction, 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
24 awards

CITIBANK, N.A.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 561210 — Facilities Support Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

M. A. MORTENSON COMPANY

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236210 — Industrial Building Construction, 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

BRASFIELD & GORRIE LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236210 — Industrial Building Construction, 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit