Federal contractor profile

CONTAINER DISTRIBUTORS INC

UEI J7L4NCCPVLJ3CAGE 32BA2Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
CONTAINER DISTRIBUTORS INC
Registered location
VENICE, IL, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Nov 27, 2024
Read company summary

CONTAINER DISTRIBUTORS INC is associated with UEI J7L4NCCPVLJ3 and CAGE 32BA2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $7.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Metal Container Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332439 (Other Metal Container Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists VENICE, IL, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$7.1K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CONTAINER DISTRIBUTORS INC
UEI
J7L4NCCPVLJ3
CAGE
32BA2
Registered address
1200 BISSELL ST, VENICE, IL, 62090, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing
SAM activation
Apr 6, 2026
Initial registration
Oct 4, 2004
Entity start
Sep 1, 1994
SAM updated
Apr 6, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 2, 2027
Fiscal year end
Sep 30
Place of incorporation
IL, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $7,100 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Metal Container Manufacturing (NAICS 332439); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: N4215843136007 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$7.1K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$7.1K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$7.1K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DLA MARITIME - NORFOLK$7.1K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing$7.1K1
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
8145 — Specialized Shipping and Storage Containers$7.1K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$7.1K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
VA$7.1K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$7.1K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SPMYM125P0120N4215843136007Department of Defense$7.1KNov 27, 2024Dec 17, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 6, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationOct 4, 2004
Entity startSep 1, 1994

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
322220 — Paper Bag and Coated and Treated Paper ManufacturingNot reported
332439 — Other Metal Container ManufacturingNot reported
423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
561910 — Packaging and Labeling ServicesNot reported
562211 — Hazardous Waste Treatment and DisposalNot reported
562998 — All Other Miscellaneous Waste Management ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
RICK L CURTISGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RICK L CURTISAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RICK L CURTISElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RICK L CURTISAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 322220 — Paper Bag and Coated and Treated Paper Manufacturing
  • 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing
  • 423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 561910 — Packaging and Labeling Services
  • 562211 — Hazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal
  • 562998 — All Other Miscellaneous Waste Management Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

COHERENT CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

THE CARPENTER GROUP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ATEC INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

INDIAN AEROSPACE, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

TRONSON MANUFACTURING, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

AM GENERAL LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit