Federal contractor profile

DAVIES TECHNOLOGIES, INC

UEI J7W9RSNTY2P3CAGE 30FG7Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
DAVIES TECHNOLOGIES, INC
Also known as
IDEACOM
Registered location
MURRAY, UT, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
Latest award activity
Nov 19, 2024
Read company summary

DAVIES TECHNOLOGIES, INC is associated with UEI J7W9RSNTY2P3 and CAGE 30FG7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $154.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238210 (Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MURRAY, UT, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$154.0K
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 16, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
DAVIES TECHNOLOGIES, INC
Doing business as
IDEACOM
UEI
J7W9RSNTY2P3
CAGE
30FG7
Registered address
6101 S 900 E, MURRAY, UT, 84121, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
SAM activation
Dec 26, 2025
Initial registration
Aug 24, 2004
Entity start
Dec 9, 1988
SAM updated
Dec 26, 2025
Registration expires
Dec 24, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
UT, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $154,015 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing (NAICS 334290); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: PURCHASE, DELIVERY, AND INSTALLATION OF ONE (1) - 16 PORT SWITCH AND ONE (1) DSX LAN-D IN ACCORDANCE WITH ATTACHMENTS 1, 2, AND 3. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$154.0K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$4.4K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$154.0K2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FA4861 99 CONS LGC$154.0K2
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing$154.0K2
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$154.0K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
UT$149.6K1
NV$4.4K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$154.0K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
FA486125P0009PURCHASE, DELIVERY, AND INSTALLATION OF ONE (1) - 16 PORT SWITCH AND ONE (1) DSX LAN-D IN ACCORDANCE WITH ATTACHMENTS 1, 2, AND 3.Department of Defense$4.4KNov 18, 2024Feb 15, 2025
FA486124P0148THE PURCHASE AND DELIVERY OF ACCESS CONTROL IAW ATTACHMENT 1 - IDEACOM QUOTE AND ATTACHMENT 2 - SOW.Department of Defense$149.6KSep 13, 2024Dec 20, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedDec 26, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationAug 24, 2004
Entity startDec 9, 1988

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
DEXTER DAVIESGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DEXTER DAVIESAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DEXTER DAVIESElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DEXTER DAVIESAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

FLEX FORCE ENTERPRISES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

HOOSIER INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ANTENNA PRODUCTS CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

MECS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

WOODWARD, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit